Development of coherent Raman scattering microendoscope and application to unstained in-situ diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mamoru  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (70237949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
新岡 宏彦  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマンイメージング / 内視鏡 / 非線形光学 / 非線形ラマン散乱 / 無標識イメージング / 顕微内視鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
色素の静脈投与なしに癌を内視鏡検査で確定診断するために,上部消化管内視鏡(胃カメラ)の 鉗子孔に挿入可能な非線形ラマン散乱プローブ顕微内視鏡を開発する.非線形ラマン散乱を用いることで,無染色・高空間分解能・高速な細胞,細胞核の形状観測を可能とし,内視鏡検査時の 確定診断を実現する.プローブヘッドを受動光学素子のみで構成することで直径3 mm 長さ 20 mm 以下に小型化して,曲がった胃カメラの鉗子孔にも挿入可能とする.さらに,光ファイバーを用いた光源を開発し,持ち運び可能な非線形ラマン散乱プローブ顕微内視鏡を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An endoscopic optical system using coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) was investigated to realise an endoscope that enables in situ diagnosis without staining. We proposed a method to avoid light emission from the optical fiber itself, which is a problem when transmitting and imaging excitation light using an optical fiber bundle. We showed that CARS observation is possible by reducing the emission from the optical fiber to 1/3289. We also investigated methods for scanning and controlling the excitation beam's polarisation to improve CARS light emission efficiency. Furthermore, we have studied an image reconstruction method using deep learning to remove the structure of the optical fiber bundle to obtain higher-resolution images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管内視鏡での検査では,その場で確定診断することは難しく,生検により組織の一部を取り出して確定診断を行う.もし生検を行わずに,しかも安全のために無染色にその場で確定診断を行うことができれば,安全性の向上,患者の負担の軽減,医療コストの削減を達成することが可能となる.このような顕微内視鏡を実現するための光学系システムの検討を行い,イメージングが可能であることを示し,さらにより大きな信号を取得する手法,高精細な画像を取得する方法の開発を行なった.