Multidisciplinary Treatment Strategies for Chronic Atrial Fibrillation by Integrating Phase Variance Analysis and Clinical Visualization Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA ICHIRO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50178597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富井 直輝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00803602)
山崎 正俊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30627328)
中沢 一雄  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50198058)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80396259)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 生体制御・治療 / カテーテルアブレーション / 心臓旋回興奮波 / 光学マッピング / 深層学習モデル / シミュレーション / 生体制御,治療 / 渦巻き型旋回興奮波
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が提案した位相分散解析手法は,心房細動や心室細動などの重篤な不整脈において発生する渦巻き型旋回興奮波(スパイラル・リエントリー:SW)に対して,そのダイナミクスを規定する複雑な伝導ブロックの時空間パターン解析に有効であることが明らかになりつつある。本研究では,心房細動治療時の多電極マッピングのデータ解析に対し位相分散解析を適用し,さらにそこから抽出されたSWのさまよい運動軌跡を基礎に,治療標的とすべき領域を定める手法の基礎を開発することを目的として,機械学習を含む計算科学・動物実験・臨床心臓電気生理学を組み合わせた融合研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a deep learning model to reconstruct membrane potentials from multi-electrode signals and confirmed that it can reconstruct membrane potentials with the same accuracy as optical measurements. We developed a method for detecting focal activation events based on divergence calculations of phase maps, and confirmed that the method has low false-positive detection performance. We also developed a 3D atrial geometry model of an atrial fibrillation patient and reproduced the propagation of atrial fibrillation excitation caused by abnormal excitation from the pulmonary veins.
Phase map analysis of excitatory dynamic rotors of human atrial fibrillation using a real-time online clinical arrhythmia imaging system by Ashihara et al. provided data that led to efficay, challenges, and limitations of phase dispersion analysis.
Reinforcement learning of in silico deep learning models showed the possibility of obtaining optimal ablation site strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,毒性をもつ膜電位感受性色素を用いた光学マッピングで得られた,心房組織における渦巻き型旋回興奮波などの複雑な興奮動態の位相解析が,臨床で通常用いられる多電極による細胞外電位信号から再構成可能であることを示した。また位相分散解析の有効性を,共同研究者が既に開発した同様の手法による位相マップの解析に応用し,その有用性を示す知見を得た。心房細動患者の3次元心房形状モデルにより肺静脈からの異常興奮による心房細動の興奮の再現が可能なシミュレーション環境を構築した。
これらの研究成果はこれまで基礎研究で得られた知見を臨床で検討する道を開いたことから,心房細動治療の進歩に貢献すると考えられる。