Next-generation mechanomedicine through the development of new mechanical load devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40252233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 雅祥  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10346075)
高橋 賢  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50432258)
片野坂 友紀  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60432639)
森松 賢順  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70580934)
入部 玄太郎  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90284885)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 高圧力環境 / 圧力刺激 / 伸展刺激 / 剪断応力 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
生体各所で、メカニカルストレス応答不全が疾患発症に直結することが実証され、疾患の成因解明・治療にメカニカルストレスを考慮に入れたメカノメディスンを我々が提唱してきた.開発した伸展や剪断応力を負荷する装置は、現在までに汎用的な技術として確立されてきたが、生体組織でのメカニカルストレスはより複雑であるため、解明したい生命現象に沿ったメカニカルストレス負荷装置の開発が急務であった.そこで本研究では、より複雑な生体環境を模倣するメカニカルストレス刺激装置を開発する.さらにこれを用いて、これまで不明であった分野へメカノメディスン研究を発展させ、生体のメカニカルストレス応答やこれに基づいた治療へ貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel stretch and hydrostatic pressure loading device that enables real-time observation of cellular morphological changes and intracellular signaling mechanisms under high pressure, as well as gene expression analysis. Using this device, we applied high pressure to chondrocytes and cardiomyocytes to elucidate their intracellular responses to pressure stimuli. For the heart, we investigated the role of the TRPV2 channel during the developmental stages from the fetal period and the role of reactive oxygen species in cardiac contractility. Additionally, we developed a human heart-on-a-chip by co-culturing vascular endothelial cells, fibroblasts, and iPS-derived cardiomyocytes on a microfluidic chip, enabling the simulation of human heart responses to blood pressure and flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歯周組織や関節軟骨などの組織において生理的に生じる強い圧力を負荷しつつ、細胞の応答をリアルタイムで観察するシステムを確立した点で、医学・生物学の新しい領域を切り拓いたといえる。今後は、歯軋り・食いしばりなどにより生じる過大な圧力が歯周組織に与える影響に関し、病態生理学的な解析が可能となろう。また心臓に関しては、胎児期からの成長の過程や、血圧に対する収縮応答の仕組みが明らかとなった。これを発展させることにより、糖尿病が心不全を誘発する仕組みの解明などの応用が期待できる。さらにマルチメカニカルストレスの負荷が可能なヒト心臓チップの開発は、ヒトの心臓を対象とした研究に道を開いたといえよう。