In-vivo label-free visualization of intercellular cooperative interactions for electroencephalogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kano Hideaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70334240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桶谷 亮介  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00908890)
本城 咲季子  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (30551379)
林 悠  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 客員教授 (40525812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマン / イメージング / 顕微鏡 / 第二高調波 / CARS / SHG / 脳組織 / ラベルフリー / 脳波 / 非線形光学 / 分子イメージング / 睡眠
Outline of Research at the Start
生物はなぜ眠らなければならないのか?「眠気」の分子実態は何か?本研究では、現代神経科学最大の謎の一つである睡眠のメカニズムおよび作用を明らかにするために、標識無しで膜電位を可視化することのできる新規分子機能イメージング手法を開発する。これにより、①個々のニューロンの発火パターンや分子の挙動は睡眠時どうなっているのか?②脳波のコヒーレンス(時空間相関)の起源は何か?そして③それらをつなぐ細胞間協同作用は何か?という点にフォーカスして、「眠気」を細胞間協同作用レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel molecular imaging system using a coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) process to understand mechanisms of sleep. This technique enabled label-free visualization of membrane potentials and detailed observation of molecular distributions in the mouse brain. Specific SHG signals were detected in the mouse hippocampus and ventricles, originating from the primary cilia of neurons and the cilia of ependymal cells in the ventricular surface. This finding suggests a new method to visualize waste product clearance from the brain during sleep. Research using nematodes identified neurons that promote sleep, showing that an increase in intracellular calcium levels is involved in the molecular mechanism of sleep homeostasis. Additionally, it was discovered that endoplasmic reticulum stress in actively working tissues triggers sleep, with PERK and eIF2α as key molecules. These findings open new avenues for understanding the complex mechanisms of sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的特徴の一つとして、フォワードジェネティクスの研究スタイルをメソドロジーにも拡張した点が挙げられる。対象を特定せず、スペクトルベースで細胞・生体組織の隠れた特徴を探索することで、脳室表層に存在する上衣細胞がもつ繊毛の可視化に成功した。脳室に満たされている脳脊髄液は、睡眠時に脳内不要物質のクリアランスに寄与しているとの報告があるため、この知見は睡眠に関連する脳内病態をラベルフリーで可視化できる可能性がある。以上のように、“仮説を立てない(仮説探索型)研究スタイル”の特徴を活かすことで、従来のイメージングでは得られない新しい発見が得られた。