Multimodal cancer therapy by combination of immune therapy and targeting nanostructured carrier containing anti-cancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (40192497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 一樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10615040)
鵜澤 尊規  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (60554376)
松川 昭博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90264283)
秋元 淳  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (80649682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化分子工学 / ペプチド医薬 / 低分子医薬 / ナノキャリア / 両親媒性ポリペプチド / 超分子集合体形成 / 免疫治療 / ドラッグ・デリバリー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 抗がん剤デリバリー / 高分子医薬 / がん治療 / 抗癌剤 / 癌治療
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい癌治療の方法として免疫療法が可能になるとともに、従来からの抗癌剤治療においても副作用を抑制するための癌細胞だけを標的とした治療法が可能になりつつある。本研究では、これら二つのアプローチを、進化分子工学と超分子集合体化学の新しい観点から拡張し、さらに融合することにより、免疫治療法と化学療法を併用できる新しい集学的ながん治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed evolutionary molecular engineering to select peptides containing immune checkpoint inhibitors or low molecular weight compounds that selectively recognize folate receptor isoforms that are highly expressed in cancer cells. The peptide conjugates enhanced the interactive effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors and selectivity for a folate receptor isoform. We also developed shape-controlled polypeptide supramolecular assembly nanocarriers that can encapsulate anticancer drugs. The effects of membrane-fusogenic lipid-polypeptide complex carriers and the hydrophilic domain polysarcosine were also investigated. Cultured cell and animal experiments demonstrated that anticancer drug-encapsulated liposomes modified with targeting peptide complexes have the ability to accumulate in cancer tissue and inhibit proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療において免疫療法と抗がん剤を用いた化学療法は重要な柱である。本研究では、これらに寄与する新しい技術の可能性を示した。一つには、低分子医薬の活性を向上するための中分子化や抗がん剤のデリバーのための指向性付与のための新しい方法論として進化分子工学を用いることができることを明らかにした。また、デリバリーのためのナノキャリアとして両親媒性ポリペプチドを用い、様々な可能性を明らかにした。これらの技術を複合化することで、がん治療への新しい可能性を開くことが期待できる。