Cancer immunotherapy with mRNA-loaded polymeric micelles for in situ creation of tumor-infiltrating killer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kazunori  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, センター長 (00130245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Cabral Horacio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10533911)
持田 祐希  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 副主幹研究員 (60739134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞傷害性リンパ球 / mRNA医薬 / 高分子ミセル / がん免疫療法 / 走化性制御 / mRNA療法
Outline of Research at the Start
固形がんの多くは免疫細胞の浸潤が乏しいため、抗腫瘍免疫が働きにくく予後が悪い。本研究では、核酸誘導体の新規な送達技術を利用して、免疫細胞の腫瘍浸潤性を向上させ、強力な抗腫瘍免疫を誘導する新規がん免疫療法を開発する。この方法は、キメラ抗原受容体発現免疫細胞を用いる従来の養子細胞療法と比べて低毒性かつ低コストでありながら、幅広い種類・ステージのがんに対応できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid tumors with poor infiltration of cytotoxic lymphocytes have a poor prognosis. This study aimed to develop an effective, safe, and economical cancer immunotherapy by constructing mRNA encoding chemokine receptors that induce lymphocyte infiltration into tumors and delivering this mRNA specifically to target lymphocytes using polymeric micelles. The developed mRNA-encapsulated polymeric micelles successfully induced the expression of the chemokine receptors in primary lymphocytes, enhancing their migratory activity toward cancer cells. Additionally, subcutaneous administration of these micelles in breast cancer models successfully generated lymphocytes expressing the chemokine receptors in vivo, resulting in their effective tumor infiltration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞傷害性リンパ球の腫瘍浸潤性を高めるためにケモカイン受容体を強制発現させる戦略は、固形がんの有望な治療法に成り得る。本研究では、変異原性のないmRNAを用いることで、生体内のリンパ球にケモカイン受容体を直接発現させる方法を提唱した。この方法は、養子細胞療法に伴う多大な費用・環境整備の回避、治療開始に要する時間の短縮、過剰なサイトカイン放出に伴う有害事象の回避など経済的・臨床的に多くの利点がある。また、mRNA内包高分子ミセルは、保存・輸送の容易さ、低毒性・低免疫原性、繰り返し投与が可能な点などの利点があるほか、mRNAは配列を変えるだけで様々なケモカイン受容体の発現に対応でき、汎用性が高い。