Development of X-ray nanobeam optics by precision wavefront control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H05004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kazuto  大阪大学, 大阪大学・理化学研究所科学技術融合研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (10174575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 純平  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10845027)
佐野 泰久  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40252598)
藤 大雪  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70910678)
松山 智至  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10423196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-05 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords精密計測 / 精密加工 / X線ミラー / X線自由電子レーザー / X線顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
X線自由電子レーザーや次世代の蓄積リング型X線源から得られる空間的にコヒーレントなX線を極限まで活用することができるナノビームを形成し、X線非線形光学や高分解能X線顕微鏡科学などの未踏の学術分野を開拓する。特に光学系の開発では、X線集光の課題であるコマ収差を効果的に抑制できる凸凹面複合ミラー光学系を実現し、波動光学を駆使した補償光学に基づく波面の精密制御を行うことによって、コヒーレントX線の極限サイズ(10nm以下)のナノビームを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to achieve sub-10 nm focusing of coherent X-rays. We proposed, designed and realized an optical system that uses two mirrors each for horizontal and vertical focusing, in order to satisfy the sine condition and reduce coma aberration, instead of the conventional Karkpatrick-Baez (KB) optical system that uses one mirror each for horizontal and vertical focusing. We also succeeded in observing nonlinear optical phenomena using the nanofocused beam with an unprecedentedly strong photon field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的・社会的意義として,X線自由電子レーザーの極限集光を目指す中で,フーリエ光学の全面的な適用によってコヒーレントX線光学とも呼ぶべき学問領域を拓く点,X線領域の強光子場物理学への貢献,社会的に広く有用性が認められている放射光分析技術の高度化・高分解能化に大きく貢献する点などが挙げられる.
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる