Synthesis procedure of well-defined zeolite and comprehensive understanding of detailed structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H05011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Atsushi  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 教授 (40210059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 俊之  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00401125)
藪下 瑞帆  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00835142)
真木 祥千子  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 講師 (10747299)
西堀 麻衣子  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 教授 (20462848)
大須賀 遼太  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (30874250)
脇原 徹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70377109)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼオライト / 同型置換 / 精密構造解析 / 放射光
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライトは古くから固体触媒として用いられてきた機能性材料であるが、骨格内に導入された異種金属種の微細構造上の正確な位置の特定すらできず、真に精密に組成・構造が制御されたゼオライトの合成とその応用研究にとって障壁となっている。そこで、代表者らの有する世界トップレベルのゼオライト合成技術と、放射光を用いた新しい解析手法(全散乱・異常散乱、電子密度解析、X線吸収分光等)を駆使し、「よく定義されたゼオライト合成と詳細な構造組織の総合的理解」を目的とする。原子配列が精密に制御されたゼオライトを合成し、構造解析の対象とすることで、新規な構造解析手法と構造配列制御型ゼオライトの合成法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to "synthesis procedure of well-defined zeolite and comprehensive understanding of detailed structure". The original zeolite synthesis technique of each researcher was used to control the location of heteroatoms in the zeolite framework. As a result, we achieved a previously unreported level of atomic location control and developed a new synthesis method. In addition, for a comprehensive understanding of the detailed structure, various synchrotron radiation measurements have provided a great deal of information on the crystallization process of zeolite, which has been considered a black box until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトは固体酸触媒として古くから用いられており、カーボンニュートラルの達成やSDGsの実現等、昨今の地球規模の課題解決にも貢献できるポテンシャルを有してる。一方で、その触媒能や結晶化過程の詳細については未知な点も多い。本研究課題を通して、これまでよりも高い触媒性能を有するゼオライトを開発することができた。また、その要因を放射光計測を駆使することで明らかとした。これらの成果は、学術的意義は勿論のこと、地球環境課題解決の側面における社会的意義も大きいと言える。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.