Project/Area Number |
21K00001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Mikiko 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40302434)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 知識の組織化 / 図書館情報学 / 領域分析(ドメイン分析) / 統合的レベル分類 / 存在論 / ヨーランド / ニョリ / 哲学 / 領域(ドメイン)分析 / 領域分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、哲学的な存在論は図書館情報学とそのように関係するのか、特に、存在論的立場が異なること(たとえば一元論と多元論、実在論と反実在論)で図書館情報学研究にどのような影響が与えられるのかを明らかにすることを目指している。 その際、図書館情報学の中でも、大量のデータの整理という現代社会における問題と関係する「知識の組織化」の分野に焦点を当てる。 具体的には、図書館情報学の「知識の組織化」の分野における領域分析等を取り上げ、哲学的な存在論が、具体的な知識の組織化システムとその評価にどのように関わってくるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the relationship between ontology and "Knowledge Organization System" was specifically examined, focusing on "Domain Analysis" and "Integrative Levels Classification" as "Knowledge Organization System”. As a result, it is clear that "Domain Analysis" is linked to "Pragmatic Realism" and "Physical Monism" as claimed by Hjorland and "Integrative Levels Classification" is linked to ontological pluralism as claimed by Gnoli, and that, however, with respect to both, other ontologies are also possible. It also became clear how acknowledging the existence of abstract entities (whether or not to acknowledge its existence is a crucial difference between Hjorland and Gnoli) can be related to "Knowledge Organization System."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、存在論や認識論と、図書館情報学との関係が論じられている。しかし、認識論と図書館情報学の関係に関しては一般的論考も具体的論考も共にみられる一方で、存在論との関係についての論考に関しては具体的な論考が不足していた。本研究は、図書館情報学の中でも「知識の組織化」に焦点を当て、「知識の組織化システム」として「領域分析」と「統合的レベル分類」を取り上げ、存在論と知識の組織化の関連性について具体的に考察しており、その成果は学術的な意義を持つ。また本研究は、大量のデータの整理という現代社会における問題と関係する「知識の組織化」やその組織化に相応しいシステムの検討と関係しているため、社会的意義も持つ。