Project/Area Number |
21K00004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanazawa Osamu 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60524296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 和男 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80383545)
宮崎 文典 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50506144)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 比較思想 / プラトン / アリストテレス / アショーカ王碑文 / アイ・ハヌム / バクトリア / 仏教 / インド思想 / ガンダーラ / アラム語 / アクラシア / クレアルコス / ギリシア倫理思想 / ヘレニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで当該地域について行われてきた研究を批判的に再検討し、方法論的欠落点を洗い出し、当該地域の実態の統合的復元に適した研究方法を提案する。その上で個々の事例についてギリシア語、パーリ語、アラム語、ペルシア語等の原典資料の直接的な読解を行う。具体的には、ギリシア思想の東漸の事例として、ギリシア人植民都市アイ・ハヌム遺跡出土パピルス断片、同遺跡出土デルフォイ箴言碑文の倫理学的な意味付け、さらにギリシア語・アラム語訳アショーカ王碑文の哲学史的な価値の再検討である。これらの研究を通して、俯瞰的な観点が欠落していたバクトリア周辺での文化・思想的な実態を統合的な見地から復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research project achieves the following results. We showed that Greek philosophy during the Hellenistic period not only spread to the east after Alexander's Eastern Expedition, but also played a certain role in depicting Indian thought, which was foreign to Greek culture, and in transmitting Buddhist thought. This was demonstrated through our readings of King Ashoka's inscription, bilingual Greek-Aramaic version, and another Greek version excavated from Kandahar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仏教思想を伝えるために中期インド・アーリヤ語で刻まれたアショーカ王碑文のギリシア語・アラム語バイリンガル碑文の中に、アリストテレス『ニコマコス倫理学』で主題化された「アクラシア」という概念が認められたこと、そしてギリシア人植民都市「アイ・ハヌム遺跡」をギリシア哲学のインドへの流入経路の一つとして推定したこと、古代ヘレニズム世界の東端でありインド文化の西端であるバクトリア地域において哲学的、思想的交流が翻訳を通じて実現していたことを、具体的証拠を用いて描いた点が本研究の学術的意義である。