Critical Reconstruction of Care Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Akiba Shunsuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (80861012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人生の物語り / 自己の再構成・再創造 / 自己への配慮 / 自他関係 / 関係的自律 / ケア倫理 / 意思決定支援 / ACP / 意思決定 / 人生の物語 / 家族 / 共同意思決定 / 生命倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
終末期医療に係る意思決定について、日本では家族を内面化した主体としての患者の存在が少なくなく確認され、容認されている。共同意思決定の考え方がガイドライン等に盛り込まれつつあるが、その理論的基礎のひとつである関係的自律概念に関する議論は主題的に扱われてこなかった。前述のような患者と家族の関係について、ガイドラインや臨床実践はもとより、理論レベルでも関係的自律の議論との差異が示唆されるものの、この検証はいまだ十分になされていない。
そこで本研究では、この主体に着目し、関係的自律の議論との異同を分析することを通じて家族の機能を問い直し、ケア倫理の批判的再構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have clarified that what supports decision-making in the "final stage of life" is an ethic of care as a "new family ethic.
(2) In order to reconstruct the ethics that support decision-making over life and death by focusing on the relationship between self and others, which is a fundamental and important element of "care," it was clarified that not only the relationship with others that exists before our eyes, but also the possible relationship between self and others that we have internalized within ourself is important.
(3)We have reconstructed the ethics supporting the theoretical framework of medical treatment and care in the "last stage of life" in a different way from the ethics of care as a "new family ethics," and have presented an "ethics for self-realization in possible self-other relationships," which is established by self-internalizing self-other relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】家族や関係性、意思決定主体に着目しつつ行われた本研究によって再構成された「倫理」のひとつのかたちが示されることで、現代の医療やケアにおいて最重要な要素のひとつである意思決定をめぐる倫理に関する議論の促進・深化に寄与する。
【社会的意義】本研究の分析対象は、実際に臨床現場において活用されている数々のガイドラインや指針・提言等であり、これをもとに事例検討も行った。ガイドライン等に示された内容と事例、そしてこれを接続する理論・倫理を研究成果物において鮮明に示すことで、学術的な議論に寄与するのみならず、臨床現場の医療・ケア従事者にとっても十分に活用可能であることが見込まれる。