A study of the ethical thought of Ito Jinsai through the analysis of the manuscripts of Daigaku-Teihon and Ekikyou-Kogi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Atsushi  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70212066)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伊藤仁斎 / 大学 / 易 / 大学定本 / 易経古義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本近世の儒者伊藤仁斎の倫理思想の特質を、その『大学』注釈である『大学定本』、及び周易注釈である『易経古義』の諸稿本の分析から明らかにしようとするものである。仁斎の倫理思想は、主として『集注』に代表される朱熹の経典解釈に対する批判的検証に基づいた仁斎自身の経書注釈によって形成されていくが、本研究ではそうした経書注釈のうち、とりわけ仁斎がその経書性を否定した『大学』、及びその一部のみを選択的に評価し、注釈を行った『易』に焦点をあて、仁斎の手になる『大学定本』『易経古義』諸稿本の成立過程を辿りながら、仁斎倫理思想が、朱子学をどのような観点から批判し形作られて行ったかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research on Ito Jinsai has only discussed Jinsai's negative evaluation of the Great Learning, but this study has clarified that, contrary to this tendency, Jinsai also had a positive understanding of Shi-Zen(the highest good) , based on his own unique understanding of it as meaning the everyday virtues of "benevolence, respect, filial piety, compassion and faith."
On the other hand, with regard to Jinsai's understanding of the Book of Changes, it was possible to confirm that his positive evaluation of Tuan zhuan and Xiang zhuan and his negative evaluation of Xici zhuan were based on Jinsai's basic attitude of trying to understand the Book of Changes at the level of everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近世の支配的思潮は儒教、とりわけ朱子学であったといえる。これに対し伊藤仁斎は朱子学に対抗し独自の儒教理解を示したが、その特徴の一端を彼の『大学』及び『周易』理解に見いだすことができる。朱熹の理的世界観やその学の形而上学的性格に対して、仁斎が示した儒教をあくまでも人倫日用の道と捉える理解は、八条目を否定し「至善」を「仁敬孝慈信」といった日常的徳目と捉える『大学』理解や、『易』において繋辞伝・説卦伝を否定的に捉え、彖伝・象伝を「陰陽消長の理」を明らかにすることを通じて日用人倫の動態理解に資するものとしたことに示されている。これらの内に日本の伝統的倫理観の一つの特徴を窺うことができる。