The Philosophical Possibility of Contemplation in Poetry and Noh Theory: The Range of Japanese Classical Aesthetic Theory by Toshihiko Izutsu and Toyoko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ono Junichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20847090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語哲学 / 美学 / 日本古典 / 和歌 / 短歌 / 歌論 / 能楽 / 能楽論 / 言語論 / 井筒俊彦 / 井筒豊子 / 謡曲 / 能楽理論 / 古典
Outline of Research at the Start
井筒俊彦・豊子の日本中世古典論を批判的に参照し、歌論・能楽論を哲学テクストとして読む。両名は歌論、連歌論、能楽論、茶道論、俳論に自然観照の方法論を、各芸能に理論の実践を見たが、平安・鎌倉の和歌を縦横に駆使する謡曲を詳細に分析していない。そこで本研究は平安・鎌倉の美学の読み替えとしての能楽作品を対象に和歌から能楽へ自然観の変遷を辿り、歌論から能楽論へ方法論の変遷を追う。こ牛て従来の「草木国土悉有仏性」批判と違い、経験をめぐる語りと自然観照の方法論に哲学的意義を探る。また経験をめぐる語りを変容させようとする現代哲学に向け、井筒理論と中世芸能思想の新解釈をもとに新たな自然観照論を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Toshihiko Izutsu and Toyoko's The Theory of Beauty in the Classical Aesthetics of Japan, this study reads classical texts from the Japanese Middle Ages as texts of philosophy, opening up new philosophical horizons on the methods, practices and verbalisation of the contemplation of nature. In doing so, this study takes Toshihiko's Language and Magic, an analysis of the language generation as image evocation, as the basis for the aforementioned aesthetic study, and also includes his late major work Consciousness and Essence in its scope to analyse medieval Noh as epic/lyric poetry. This suggests that the transition in terms of nature contemplation and method from Waka to Nohgaku and its philosophical significance lies not in the problem of the fusion/separation of nature and the individual, but in the matter of unfixing of subject and object in existential experience and the refinement of its method of verbal expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、井筒俊彦の言語発生論が日本古典の美学的可能性の探究に資することを示した。彼は自身の言語理論を感性論に応用し、生涯にわたって日本古典の可能性を開拓した。このことから、彼が言語哲学だけでなく美学においても貢献したことが判明した。この側面の解明は、井筒を日本思想史に正確に位置付けることを可能にするという哲学史的意義をもつ。さらに、井筒理論を能楽に適用できることも確認できた。このことは、井筒哲学の創造性を解明することになった。井筒哲学が文化の分析や解釈に応用できる理論を提供し、日本古典の自然観照の哲学的意義を解明し、現代哲学の問題意識に資する点が判明し、本研究は広く社会的意義を持つと言える。