| Project/Area Number |
21K00018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
妹尾 弘子 (松本弘子) 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (90289968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医療の合意形成 / ファシリテーション / 倫理的価値構造 / ナビゲーション / 看護職 / 中立 / 衡平 / 合意形成 / 話合い / 公平 / 医療の話合い / 意思決定支援 / 看護師の役割 / アレンジメント / 医療の話し合い / 時間・空間構造 / ACP |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、医療・ケア・介護を提供する現場で行われる人生の最終段階に関する話し合いの特徴を考察した上で、話し合いのファシリテーションに求められる倫理に関する価値の構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。 方法は、医療における話し合いの特徴、およびファシリテータ(促進役)に求めらる倫理に関する特徴を他領域の話し合いとの比較、および話し合いにかかわる人のインタビューをとおして考察する。さらに、海外の人生の最終段階についての話し合いとの比較をとおして考察を深めて、医療者に対するファシリテーション教育に必要な要素を導出しまとめる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research are the following three points. The first is the structure of time and space that facilitators of medical discussions should have. From the perspective of shared interests and concerns, we need to understand the spatial and temporal structures for decision-making and consensus building, the spatial and temporal structures accumulated in the experiences of participants, and the future spatial perspective that includes the issues to be considered and revealed. This content was published in Kansei Philosophy 12. The second is the role of psychiatric nurses in discussions with people with mental disabilities. It became clear that facilitation, navigation, and arrangement were needed. This content was published in the Policy and Practice Studies.Third, we derived that the concept of equity must be considered in the neutrality and impartiality required of the nursing profession.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は、医療の話合いのファシリテータについて、関係者の関心・懸念の共有のための空間的・時間的構造の把握、ナビゲーション的役割を含むファシリテーション・アレンジメントの3役割、衡平も含めた中立・公平の重要性について考察できたことである。これらは、命にかかわる決定を迫られる医療現場という非日常的な環境での話合いで、看護職を含む医療者が注力しなければならない点である。 合意形成とファシリテータについては、他領域でも言及されているものの、日本の医療現場でのファシリテーションの役割を合意形成の視点から導出しできたのは新たな成果である。今後、医療職のためのファシリテータ教育の基礎資料となる。