Project/Area Number |
21K00019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚本 晴二朗 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90217282)
上村 崇 福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (50712361)
眞嶋 俊造 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (50447059)
茨木 正治 東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10247463)
笹田 佳宏 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00804361)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジャーナリズム倫理 / メディア倫理 / 応用倫理 / ジャーナリズム規範 / 党派性 / ジャーナリズム / 制度的実践 / ポピュリズム / メディア分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、応用倫理の視座をもってポスト・トゥルース時代におけるジャーナリズムの規範理論を再構築しようと試みるものであり、これまで「客観性」「中立性」「政治的公平性」といったジャーナリズムをめぐる言説の中で原則とされてきた諸概念について、「党派性」という側面から再検討を行うものである。共同研究によって倫理学・政治学・歴史学・法学的な制度論といった多角的なアプローチを採用し、「党派性」の規範的な分析とその意義を包括的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the theoretical issue of "partisanship" from the perspective of journalistic ethics, while at the same time examining actual journalistic issues. Specifically, we examined the issue in light of Article 4 of Japan's Broadcasting Act and re-examined the accountability system. In these studies, we drew on Stephen J.A. Ward's "the Four Goods" on journalism and "Pragmatic Objectivity" research perspectives. By doing so, he clarified problems related to the institutional practice of journalism, and developed arguments for their improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「党派性」とは何かという根本的な問いや「党派性」の倫理的な善・悪/正・不正を考察した上で、実際のジャーナリズムの「党派性」に関する問題を制度的実践の視角から明らかにした。「客観性」や「公平中立」といった諸概念に比して、これまでに看過されて十分に検討されてこなかったジャーナリズムの「党派性」の問題点を詳らかにしたことで、ICT技術の発展に伴って変容した現代のメディア環境のなかで、これからのジャーナリズムはどうあるべきなのか、といった規範的な議論の促進に資する成果をもたらした。