A basic study of the theories of justice of Augustine and Aquinas and their contemporary relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiro  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20646377)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords倫理 / 正義 / トマス・アクィナス / 権利 / 愛徳 / 共通善 / アウグスティヌス / 正義論
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋中世の、アウグスティヌスとトマス・アクィナスそれぞれの正義論のなかには、現代で言うところの、共同体主義や共和主義に近い正義論の構想が認められる。本研究は、現代の正義論の地平から、彼らそれぞれの正義論の可能性を明らかにすることをめざす。
そのために、市民間の、自由と、市民全員に共通の善とを実現しようとする、共和主義と呼ばれるこの政治的伝統と、彼らそれぞれの正義論は、どのような考えを共有するのか、あるいは共有しないのかを考察する。そのさい必ずしも共有されない考えを、現代の正義論を検討する上で有益な考えとして評価できないかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the philosophical and ethical doctrines centered on justice as proposed by Augustine and Aquinas and to explore their relevance in contemporary contexts. Notably, the research highlights two key findings: first, Aquinas addresses the environmental ethics question of whether it is just for humans to dominate other animals, concluding that while it is fundamentally correct, it is not unconditionally so. Second, the study clarifies Aquinas’s response to the question of food ethics; specifically, why the acts of eating and drinking can be considered just or unjust, emphasizing that humans must adhere to the order of reason and cultivate ethical virtues in their consumption of food and drink.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、二通りの仕方で述べることができる。すなわち、狭い意味では、西欧中世哲学において人間が持つべき他の動物との関係を明確にしたり、人間の飲食にかんする徳論と法論の関係を究明したりできたことに、その意義は認められる。さらに、広い意味では、西洋中世哲学の以上のような立場から、現代の環境倫理学的あるいは食倫理学的な問いに対する一定の回答を提示できたことに、その意義はある。つまり、本研究成果の学術的な意義は、人間はどうあるべきかという哲学の根本的な問いと、こんにちにおける身近な環境倫理問題や食倫理問題との関連を明示できたことにある。