Inquiry into practical methods of moral education that prevent bullying in school-from the viewpoint of philosophical dialogue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takashi  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (50712361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsethics / applied ethics / moral education / philosophical dialoague / P4C / 道徳教育 / いじめ / 哲学対話 / 倫理学 / 教育学 / 傍観者 / 道徳的諸価値
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、これまで個別の領域で取り組まれてきた「いじめ現象の分析」と「道徳教育の実践」と「哲学対話の実践」を架橋し、いじめ現象を抑止する効果的プログラムを構築することである。そのために、いじめ現象、道徳教育、哲学対話の文献をサーベイすることから始め、哲学対話の「知的安心感」と「探求の共同体」という概念からからいじめ現象を抑止する道徳教育プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent bullying, it is crucial to create a space where children feel safe to speak up. Furthermore, it is important to provide opportunities for children to discuss in their own words and form norms to maintain their group. Bullying is morally wrong, but there are cases where morality is used to justify bullying, such as saying "the person being bullied is at fault" or "they are being bullied because they are lazy." Merely understanding morality as knowledge can actually increase the risk of misusing moral knowledge and exacerbating bullying. Therefore, research has shown that examining moral values from the perspective of a philosophical dialogue promoting intellectual security and maintaining a community of inquiry is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、いじめ現象を抑止する道徳教育は、哲学対話を通して道徳的価値について多元的、多面的に探求していくことが必要であるということを理論化できた点にある。道徳教育の方法論としては、複数の道徳的価値(内容項目)を取り扱うことを指示する。道徳教育と哲学対話の関連性を理論的に解明することにも一定の貢献ができたと考えられる。
研究成果の社会的意義としては、「建前ではなく本音で語ろう」という発言を実現するためには、哲学対話の知見(知的安心感や探究の共同体という理念)が有効であることを示すことができた点にあると考えられる。この研究成果が哲学対話・哲学カフェの発展につながることを期待する。