Reconstruction of the Reproducibility Problem of Research through Examination of the Robustness of Scientific Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Shinshu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nouchi Rei  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (60757780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究倫理 / 研究公正 / 研究の再現性 / 研究不正 / 責任ある研究行為 / 研究の頑健性 / 科学理論の頑健性 / 再現性問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は研究者倫理・研究公正の領域にて近年大きな問題となっている「研究の再現性問題」について、これまで注目されてこなかった人文学・社会科学分野での実態を文献調査、アンケートとインタビューによって実証的に明らかにする。その際、科学哲学の「研究の頑健性」の議論を基に、論述の追跡可能性Traceabilityという観点から研究の再現性問題の根幹を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the actual state of the reproducibility problem of research in the humanities and social sciences from the viewpoint of traceability of the argumentation based on a cross-disciplinary questionnaire, a web survey, and interviews at academic conferences. The focus was on 1) the influence of the intervention of the third-party process of research ethics review, and 2) rational reconstruction in the publication of research results. In regard to the first point, we examined the differences between medical/psychological sciences and other humanities and social sciences using quantitative analysis. The examination of the second point reveals that the reproducibility problem in the humanities and social sciences can be reformulated as an epistemological and meta-scientific question as "what is the structure of valid knowledge claims in research."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者は客観的な根拠を持って研究活動の成果を発表する。そこで活用されている基本的なデータ等に捏造・改ざんがあると、当該研究成果を他者が検証することは困難になる。しかしながら研究の再現性は昨今騒がれているような研究不正防止という目的からではなく、学術知の蓄積という基本において重要なのである。本研究には、学術分野を横断した調査から再現性を捉え直し、研究者の責任を再考するという意義がある。