The Reception of German Philosophy in France through the Study of Spinoza by Victor Delbos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Kagoshima University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90608572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヴィクトール・デルボス / フランス哲学 / 哲学史 / スピノザ研究史 / 実証主義の哲学 / フランスの実証主義 / ドイツ哲学史 / デルボス / 19世紀フランス哲学史 / ドイツ哲学のフランスでの受容 / スピノザ / カント / フランス哲学史 / ヴィクトル・デルボス / スピノザ研究 / 社会学と哲学 / 20世紀初頭の哲学 / ドイツ哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フランスの知られざる二〇世紀初頭の哲学史研究者ヴィクトル・デルボスのスピノザ研究の観点から、一九世紀末から二〇世紀のフランスにおけるドイツ哲学の受容の複層的な歴史の一端について解明することを目指すものである。
デルボスのスピノザ研究は、ピエール・ラシェーズ=レイやマルシアル・ゲルーのスピノザ研究を介して、一九六〇年代のフランスにおけるいわゆる第二次スピノザ・ルネッサンスのスピノザ研究の動向へと影響を与えているものと考えられる。
本研究ではこの影響の内実について、デルボスのスピノザ研究だけでなく、ドイツ哲学史研究などの周辺状況を含めて、実証的に明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research project was to capture the characteristics of the reception of German philosophy in France, based on the study of Spinoza's Moral Problems by Victor Delbos, published at the end of the 19th century, and the discussion concerning about Delbos' doctoral thesis on Kant at the French Philosophical Society. Delbos's understanding about the history of German philosophy was heavily influenced by his teacher, Emile Boutroux, especially in the generation of Boutroux's disciples, who showed that there was a major change in the style of research on the history of philosophy. It was also shown that Spinoza studies in this period were particularly set up with studies of the history of German philosophy, and that the role played by Spinoza's philosophy in modern German philosophy was particularly noteworthy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで自明史される傾向にあった哲学史研究の伝統とその変化を、具体的に19世紀末から20世紀初頭におけるフランス哲学におけるドイツ哲学史の受容を研究することで、哲学史研究それ自体に歴史性があることを明らかにした。このことは、哲学において研究対象のみならず、研究する主体の側のおかれているコンテクストを自覚させ、その両面をセットで研究することの意義と重要性を示すものである。このことはさらには、現在において歴史的対象として哲学者のテキストを研究する現在の我々にとって、自分たちが身を置いているコンテクストを自覚することの、哲学的重要性を示すものである。