Methodological Examination of Recent Studies of the Evolution of Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Amitani Yuichi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (00643222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化心理学 / 意識 / 発見法 / フェミニスト科学哲学 / 方法論
Outline of Research at the Start
進化論の歴史の中で1970年代から90年代にかけてはヒトの心の進化的研究が興隆した時期だが、そうした研究には方法論的批判も多かった。ところが2000年代以降、心の進化研究とそれに対する哲学的批判・擁護は幾度かのアップデートを経てきている。本研究ではこうしたアップデートを背景に、主に(1)進化心理学を発見法的研究分野として擁護できるか、また(2)社会生物学および進化心理学に向けられてきた方法論的批判は意識の進化研究に適用できるか、という二つの課題について考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern evolutionary studies of mind began in the 1970s, but they have been subject to criticism and, as a result, have changed considerably in content and methodology in the 2000s. In this project, we examined this "updated" form, not the original "naive" form, of evolutionary studies of mind. The main findings are: (i) evolutionary studies of consciousness, especially those of Feinberg and Mallett, can by and large withstand the kind of criticism that has traditionally been leveled at evolutionary psychology, and (ii) Lynn Hankinson Nelson's criticism of evolutionary psychology as being problematically value-laden is not successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代的な心の進化研究は1970年代にはじめて提起され、その方法論や理論の内実について激しい論争が行われてきた。しかし現在の心の進化研究はそこで議論された論点をある程度考慮したものになっている。本課題の成果の学術的意義は、そうした「成熟した」心の進化研究を検討して、なお残る問題点を指摘しつつ、性急な批判の問題点を指摘した点である。これによって、現在の心の進化研究に対してバランスのとれた評価を下すことが可能になった。