A comprehensive study of "kayotsarga" with special reference to Avasyaka literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yutaka  東京大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (70362639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤永 伸  京都光華女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70209071)
名和 隆乾  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (20782741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャイナ教 / 瞑想 / カーヤ・ウトサルガ / 『アーヴァッサヤ・ニッジュッティ』 / アーヴァッサヤ・ニッジュッティ / 瞑想法 / インド思想 / 印度哲学 / 仏教学 / 瞑想論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,ジャイナ教の瞑想論で重要な位置を占めながらも等閑視されてきたカーヤ・ウトサルガ(身体放棄行)について,まとまった情報を持つ最初の文献である『アーヴァッサヤ・ニッジュッティ』を中心に,世界に先駆け以下の総合的研究を行なう.
1.『アーヴァッサヤ・ニッジュッティ』及び関連文献に基づくカーヤ・ウトサルガの解明
2.『アーヴァッサヤ・ニッジュッティ』前後のジャイナ教文献に基づく同実践法の解明
3.仏教やヨーガ学派におけるカーヤ・ウトサルガに類する瞑想法との比較研究
4.現代の白衣派ジャイナ教テーラーパント派が開発したプレークシャー瞑想におけるカーヤ・ウトサルガの検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed the following research: 1. By referring to commentaries, we read and interpreted Chapter 19 of the Avassayanijjutti, which is the oldest text containing comprehensive information about kayotsarga (a meditation practice where one abandons the body by remaining motionless in a fixed posture), and we pioneered the publication of a scholarly translation and annotation of this text to the world. 2. We examined the concept of kayotsarga as it appears in the doctrinal texts and narrative literature of Jainism written in the medieval period. 3. We comprehensively studied the occurrences of the term kaya (body) in early Buddhist literature. 4. Additionally, we conducted individual studies on the definition of meditation found in the Avassayanijjutti, the worldly beneficial aspects of kayotsarga, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本格的な研究が完全に欠落していたカーヤ・ウトサルガの観念を多角的な視点から検討したものであり、その意義は以下のように纏められる:(1)『アーヴァッサヤ・ニッジュッティ』第19章の解読研究を、諸注釈や類似記述を有する他の文献と共に比較して行った。これは世界的に見ても先駆をなす未開拓の研究であり、今後この方面の研究にとって基盤となる役割を果たす。(2)同じくこれまで手薄であったジャイナ教の瞑想に関する研究分野に新たな情報を追加し、今後の新たな成果の創造へと導くものである。(3)言語学や宗教学、人類学などの関連諸分野にも有意な資料を提供したことで、波及的な効果を与える可能性がある。