A Study of the Neo-Confucianist Mou Zong San Thought: Focusing on Confucian Philosophy and Studies of Song and Ming Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Michiaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40867454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords牟宗三 / 宋明理学 / 朱子学 / 新儒家 / 理気論 / 宋明思想 / 理 / 道徳説
Outline of Research at the Start
牟宗三(1909-1995)は新儒家を代表する人物であり、その学問・思想は学術世界において大きな影響力を持っている。牟氏は、儒教思想だけでなく西洋哲学や仏教思想にも造詣が深く、スケールの大きな独自の儒教哲学体系を構築した。宋明思想についても鋭い分析を加え、宋明思想の展開を三つに分ける三系統説を主張した。ところが牟氏がなぜこのような見解を示すに至ったのか、その文献解釈の方法や論理構造については十分な解析がなされていない。そこで本研究では、牟宗三の構築した儒教哲学体系の特質を明らかにするとともに、三系統説をはじめとする牟氏の宋明思想理解がどのような経緯で形成されたのかを具体的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of three years, this study attempted to elucidate the following points. (1) How did Mu Zongzang interpret and organize the literature on Song and Ming thought to divide Song and Ming thought into three distinct lineages, and to develop his novel doctrines with the lineages of Cheng Yi and Zhu Xi as his offshoots; (2) How did he analyze and interpret “reason” in Song and Ming thought; and (3) What are the contemporary implications and possibilities of the Confucian philosophy that Mu Zongzang developed? (3) What are the contemporary meanings and possibilities of the Confucian philosophy constructed by Mu Zongzang? During the research period, he participated in 10 domestic and international symposiums, presented some of his research findings, and contributed to academic journals and scholarly professional works, with nine papers already published and in the public domain. The translation of “心體與性體” will continue after the end of the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで日本ではあまり取り上げて分析されることのなかった牟宗三思想の特徴、特にその宋明思想三系統説の論理構造、朱子学解釈の特異性、中国哲学研究の分野における牟宗三の貢献、重要性などを解明しており、この点に本研究の学術的意義がある。牟宗三の代表的著作『心體與性體』第一部「総論」部分(319頁)は、難解ではあるが、牟宗三の儒教理解、宋明思想理解が凝縮して述べられており、牟宗三思想を理解する上で貴重な資料となっている。本研究では当該部分の翻訳作業も進めており、翻訳が完成すれば学会に裨益するところ大きいものと期待できる。