| Project/Area Number |
21K00076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiya Naoto 同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (80288597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 喜基 同志社大学, キリスト教文化センター, 准教授 (60794063)
木谷 佳楠 同志社大学, 神学部, 准教授 (70707166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | コロナ禍 / キリスト教 / 教会 / 礼拝 / オンライン礼拝 / 動画配信 / コロナウィルス感染拡大 / 宣教 / オンライン / コロナ / グランデッド・セオリー / UCC / zoom礼拝 / グランデッドセオリー / コロナウィルス / リモート |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はコロナウィルスの感染拡大に伴って、日本のキリスト教会における礼拝実践が感染拡大以前と比してどのように変化したのかについて検証を行い、それが信仰共同体に与える影響について考察を行う。そのことを通してこの「危機的状況」が日本の教会に与えたインパクトを検証し、またそこから広く「ポストコロナ時代」における宗教実践についての可能性を研究するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During this period, many churches adopted online worship services, using platforms such as Zoom and YouTube to maintain connections with their congregants. They also employed media like written documents and faxes to sustain their communities. In this context, many churches debated how the "spiritual fellowship" and "physicality" experienced in in-person worship services could be preserved. Many churches observed a decline in worship attendance and a noticeable decrease in relative donations. On the other hand, online worship services led to the formation of communities with a broader reach than ever before, significantly impacting the formation of the church post-pandemic.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、コロナ感染下における教会の礼拝実践についての実証的な調査を行うと同時に、個々の牧師や信徒に対する聞き取り調査を実施し、その結果をグランデッドセオリーという社会学的な手法を用いることで、これらの礼拝実践がどのように受け止められてきたのかについての蓋然性の高い調査を行うことができた。このことを通して、日本のキリスト教会の多くが、宣教のために様々な工夫を積み重ねてきたことで、彼らがこの期間に得た一連の経験が、単に「コロナ禍」による緊急避難的・一過的なものとしての礼拝実践の変更にとどまらない、「ポストコロナ時代」キリスト教会の新しい宗教実践の可能性を獲得したことを明らかにした。