A New Approach to Late Antique Philosophy: Augustine's Contribution to Christian Psychagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Naoki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40535324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアウグスティヌス / 教父 / キリスト教 / 古代末期 / 心性 / 精神の修練 / 教導 / 自己への配慮 / 古代哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、哲学史家ピエール・アドによるヨーロッパ古代哲学史研究に変革をもたらした「精神の修練」研究(またアドの影響下「自己への配慮」の系譜に着目したミシェル・フーコーの古典思想研究)が犯した哲学史的なアナクロニズムを克服するため、その主たる研究対象であった教父アウグスティヌスのテクスト分析に基づき古代の哲学的な営みを捉える新たな視座を提起する。
「精神の修練」が実践する主体の「生き方」を変容するというアドの提唱は、内なる個という近代的な「自己」概念を読み込むという方法上の誤謬を犯している。このアナクロニズムを解消し、実践的な知恵を求める「生き方」を基礎づける体系について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyses Augustine's Sermons and Epistles intending to overcome the anachronisms in the history of philosophy committed by the study of the "Spiritual Exercises" by the French historian of philosophy Pierre Hadot, who revolutionised the study of the history of ancient philosophy. This project reveals that the concept of "psychagogy" is defined from a Christian perspective, with the ultimate goal of the "spiritual exercises" from the perspective of ancient Greek philosophy, set alongside the proximate goal of scriptural interpretation, which represents a place of inquiry appropriate to all human beings.
This project has been collaborative, leveraging my established international research network. I have continued to present research findings at international conferences, fostering mutual exchanges with esteemed researchers in Australia, the USA, Canada, Singapore, and Hong Kong. This collaborative approach has enriched my research and broadened my perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代のキリスト教思想家を代表するアウグスティヌスの思想を古代哲学の伝統のなかで捉え直すことによって、未開拓の主題である「教父思想における「教導」という体系の意義と可能性」を扱うという独自性を有する。また、古代ヨーロッパ史・初期キリスト教研究における諸研究の成果との架橋に着手し、従来の研究動向の偏りを修正するという独自性を有する。これら二つの独自性によって、古典古代・ヘレニズムの哲学的な営みを捉えるための、またアウグスティヌスの思想を北アフリカ教父思想の展開のうちに位置づけるための新たな研究の可能性を開くことを可能にした。