| Project/Area Number |
21K00097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Kazuya 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00243618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋笠 勝士 岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 特命研究員 (10208738)
長野 美香 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10272733)
桑原 直巳 筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20178156)
島田 由紀 青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20817142)
田中 久文 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (30197412)
上石 学 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70349166)
山田 庄太郎 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (80781939)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日本近代思想史 / カトリック / 岩下壮一 / 吉満義彦 / カトリック思想 / アウグスティヌス / 神国論 / トレルチ / カトリシズム / 近代批判 / 形而上学 / 中世哲学研究 / 教育と宗教の衝突 / キリスト教 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、主として明治~大正期の日本のカトリック思想の展開を、同時代の日本思想史、キリスト教受容史、西洋哲学の受容史、さらに自然科学や社会科学の受容などと関係づけて、その独特のあり方を明らかにしようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study places Japanese Catholic thought in the history of modern Japanese thought and clarifies its significance and influence. As a study of the history of thought, it clarified the relationship between the ideas of philosophers and thinkers who were either Catholics or associated with Catholics, such as Soichi Iwashita, Yoshihiko Yoshimitsu and Shuzo Kuki, and the Western thought which had an influence on them. In addition, we investigated previously unsurveyed materials on Iwashita Soichi, a representative Catholic intellectual who was not only an outstanding philosopher and theologian, but also made a wide range of achievements in education, medicine and welfare, publishing and had a great influence on the field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本近代におけるカトリック思想の展開は、これまでカトリックの信仰に関わりを持つ人以外の関心を集めることは稀であり、したがってまた広く学術的な研究がなされることもなかった。本研究では、幅広い観点からその思想の展開と影響をとらえ、またそのための基礎資料を整備することによって、これを日本近代思想史、社会史、文化史など様々な研究分野にとって共通の研究課題とする基礎となったと考える。