Multifaceted research on the criticism of totalitarianism through conservative liberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hidenobu  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (10735294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自生的秩序 / 暗黙知 / バーク / ハイエク / マイケル・ポランニー / 保守的自由主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、端的に言えば、「バークの保守的自由主義が、20世紀における全体主義批判論の淵源の一つとして、いかなる思想史的影響力をもっていたのか」という点を明らかにすることを目指すものである。そのことを未公刊資料の調査を交えつつ思想史的に討究してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period (2021-2023), I published a book titled "Political and Economic Thoughts of Market and Communality" as the principal investigator. It was a significant achievement to present the results of the JSPS KAKENHI project in the form of a single-author book. Additionally, it was important to provide a platform for young Polanyi researchers to showcase their work by organizing meetings to study Polanyi’s philosophy, thereby expanding the research community. The meetings also supported young researchers in submitting peer-reviewed papers, fulfilling the crucial role of nurturing emerging scholars. However, due to the special circumstances of the COVID-19 pandemic, I regret being unable to conduct research at the University of Chicago, which houses unpublished materials from Polanyi. This will be a topic for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間における最大の研究成果としては、単著『市場と共同性の政治経済思想』およびマイケル・ポランニー著『ミーニング』の翻訳を刊行したことであろう。ポランニーの『ミーニング』は全体主義批判を一つのテーマとしており、その難解な議論の内容を日本語で社会に問うことができたのは大きな意義があると思われる。要素還元主義批判という科学哲学的議論が、大きく生命、宗教、文化、社会、政治、経済に一貫して適用され、自由を擁護する基本概念にまで高められていたことが分かるだろう。それは、戦後啓蒙やフランクフルト学派らの全体主義批判とは異なる切り口であり、社会哲学の分野における学術的意義も高い。