Representation of Wishes for the Prosperity of the Ducal Family of Brittany in the Fifteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANABE MEGUMI  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (30804091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時祷書 / ブルターニュ / キリスト教図像学 / 植物装飾 / 子宝祈願 / 弔い / 15世紀 / 中世末期 / ブルターニュ公国 / フランス王国 / 写本画 / キリスト教図像 / フランス王家 / アンヌ・ド・ブルターニュ / 祈念表象 / 贖罪 / 祈念 / 装飾 / 中世
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ブルターニュ公家の者たちが相次いで婚約・婚姻した1431年と、フランソワ1世(在位:1442-50)の死から三度の公位継承が行われた1450年代、そして公国の主権が不安定化する16世紀初頭という、15~16世紀にかけての三期において、公家の存続問題にかかわる子宝祈願と弔いが如何に表象されているかを時祷書の図像・装飾を対象に検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The meanings and functions of late medieval French iconography and ornament have not been fully explored. Traditional stylistics and iconography do not provide a complete understanding of the fusion of sacred and profane elements, the diverse iconographic sources, and the pan-European nature of the art style of this period. Through an examination of the 15th-century Books of Hours produced for the ducal family of Brittany from various perspectives, this study demonstrates that the representation of wishes for prosperity is achieved through intentional modification of Christian iconography and the symbolic function of secular iconography. This not only provides a valuable perspective and methodology for identifying the context of Books of Hours production but also shows that a comparative perspective between non-adjacent cultures can be beneficial in studying ancient cultures and societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス中世末期の子孫繁栄祈願表象を考察した本研究の成果は、異なる専門分野を架橋することの学術的意義を示しただけではなく、キリスト教世界と古代ギリシャ・ローマ世界、ブルターニュ公国とフランス王国、写本文化と印刷文化といった様々な対立構造の境界が動態であり、そこに見いだせる「あいだ」という立ち位置こそが昨今の様々な次元の紛争解決への指針ともなり得る点で、人文系研究の社会的意義を示しているといえる。