Constructing a film history on the memory of the Cultural Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Hideto  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (00263343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 好並 晶  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (90510503)
阿部 範之  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (20434681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化大革命 / 集体的記憶 / 映画 / 小説 / プロレタリア文化大革命 / 映画史 / 許子東 / 『重読「文革」』 / 物語論 / 中国 / 文学 / 集団的記憶 / メディア / 記憶 / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
文化大革命は、中国の国家民族的悲劇たる大事件であった。世界的視野からみてもその影響力は計りしれず、それが人間の根源的な狂気の過失であったのか、人間の内面に対する政治的実験による損失であったのか等々をめぐって、中国のみならず我々の社会においても「問いかけ」であり続けている。
本研究は、20世紀の100年を通じて広範な人々に最も大きなインパクトを与え続けてきた映画というメディアに描かれた文革、つまり「文革のイメージ」を対象とする通史的な研究である。そして同時に、このプロジェクトは、これまでにない新しい切り口でもって、文革時期から今日までの半世紀にわたる中国映画史の再構築をもくろむものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major outcome of this research project was the examination of Xu Zidong's A Re-Reading of the Cultural Revolution (2011), which we regard as the most important prior work serving as fundamental research for constructing a history of Cultural Revolution film, and the creation of a translation in order to extract and organize the methods and perspectives necessary for film research.
Imaizumi was responsible for the book's "Preface," "Introduction," "Chapter 1: Causes and Signs of Disaster and Countermeasures," and "Chapter 5: A Re-Reading of the Cultural Revolution's Different Methods," while Abe was responsible for "Chapter 2: Methods of Disaster's Descent" and "Conclusion," while Yoshinami was responsible for "Chapter 3: Testing and Saving" and "Chapter 4: Reflection and Regret."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国で文化大革命が集結宣言をなされてから半世紀が経とうとしている。三年後の二〇二七年に「文化大革命後五十年」の国家的な行事が行われるのかどうか、そういうことすら表立っては話し合えないような空気が現在の中国にはあるように感じられる。
文化大革命を描いた映画を軸に「文革の記憶」をめぐる映画史を構築するという壮大な計画を日本で立ち上げたことの意義はまずこの点にあった。この三年間の科研プロジェクトで成し遂げたことは、最も重要な先行研究とみなされる許子東氏の十年以上前に出版された著作を今再び読み、そこから得られる知見を元に我々なりの文革映画史を構想することであった。三年間はその前半の作業に充てられた。