Research of mutiplied concepts of timbre in electroacoustic music and analysis/restoration of the structure oriented by the traditional music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Mikako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50295622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子音響音楽 / クセナキス / 建築と音楽 / ライブエレクトロニクス / レストレーション / アーカイブ / 日本の電子音響音楽 / 音色 / 音色・音響の思想 / 音楽と建築 / 空間論 / テレマティック / サウンドパフォーマンス / 笙 / ヤニス・クセナキス / メタ・クセナキス / 音楽と建築の空間 / 電子音響音楽アーカイブ / シェフェール / サイモン・エマーソン / 時間軸と音色 / サウンド・プログラミング / ピエール・シェフェール / 音色構成 / 音楽構造の修復 / 音楽構造の分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電子音響音楽を対象に、伝統継承されてきた美的価値を音色表現と音楽構築の二方向から検証し、今日の技術変革によって機能不全に瀕する作品上演の技術修復と再創造を行うものである。研究方法は、音楽学、分析理論、音楽情報処理の三つの学問分野を横断する。具体的には、 第一に、 1960年代の音響思想と、現代に至るまでのその受容的発展を音色理論と器楽音楽との照合において解釈・整理し、第二に、技術変化によって再演不可能となった電子音響音楽作品のソフトウェアプログラムを修復または技術移植する。成果公表は論文・学会発表のほか、約300作品に関するアーカイブと修復作品のオンライン公開上演を含む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the 'idea of timbre and acoustics' of electroacoustic music, I published the essay 'Space in music', based on the theory of 'timbre' by Helga de la Motte-Haber hrsg.Klangkunst.
As a member of the international research team Meta-Xenakis, I promoted research in collaboration with the Xenakis Centre at the University of Rouen; led the Meta-Xenakis Japan team; led research in Japan and presented research at the Japan Society for Musicology and the Xenakis Symposium at Tokyo University of the Arts. Conducted an integrated study of primary sources on the collaboration promoted by Iannis Xenakis with a team of Japanese engineers and musicians for the 1970 Osaka Expo and on Xenakis' work Hibiki Hana Ma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般書『音楽と建築』のなかの一つの章として「音楽に感じる空間」を執筆し、電子音響音楽が実現する空間の特質への視点を示した。日本の電子音響音楽に関して「作曲プロセス」と「上演時の器楽書法との関連」という二面性を明確に記録するアーカイブを拡充し、特に愛知、岐阜、三重の中部地区での電子音響音楽の歴史を記録し、再演可能な形にデジタイズし、その成果をシンポジウムとコンサートの形で公開した点は社会的意義も大きい。電子音響音楽の国際的なアーカイヴとの連携をはかり、日本の電子音響音楽への世界の注目を獲得した。