Project/Area Number |
21K00121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歌舞伎 / 演劇雑誌 / 演劇資料 / 演劇映像資料 / 演劇音声資料 / 演劇の記録映像 / 歌舞伎映画 / 演劇写真 / 日本演劇 / メディア / 映像記録 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歌舞伎をはじめとする、近代日本の商業演劇全般に関する画像・音声・映像を記録したメディア全般の総合的な研究の、集大成をめざす。 演劇は、上演とともに消えてしまう宿命をもつが、雑誌・写真(ブロマイド)・レコード・映像などによって、多くの記録を残してきた。本研究では、それらをできるだけ網羅的に把握することで、過去の演劇史をより具体的な形で振り返ることを可能としたい。演劇雑誌の細目の網羅化、掲載写真のリスト化、それによって写真資料の考証も可能になる。 また、演劇雑誌や写真、記録映像における海外からの影響関係を検証し、海外での記録の所在についての横断的な調査研究を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the Corona disaster has greatly reduced our prospects for overseas travel and part-time work, I have newly recognized several research subjects by gathering information on the Internet. Specific achievements include the detailed clarification of the newly discovered "Hayashi Mataichiro's film collection" and the return of the results to the academic conference and the screening at the National Film Archive. The collection of old recordings of foreign plays has provided a foothold for comparative research with Japanese performing arts source materials. Participating in an English-language Kabuki performance, and recognizing a new research area at the intersection of cultural studies, regional studies, and artistic studies by tracing back the historical background. Through dialogue with the British, I have deepened my knowledge of the use of painting, photography, and film in theater research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「林又一郎旧蔵フィルム」の詳細解明は、映像、音声、演劇雑誌、演劇台本など、演劇に関わる様々な資料に関する知見を総合集大成した形で、国立映画アーカイブ上映会に参集した一般観客に対して、学術成果を還元する働きをなした。同様に国立映画アーカイブでの招聘公演「歌舞伎役者としての澤村四郎五郎」においても、演劇資料を駆使することで、映画との関係性を浮き彫りにして、学術成果を一般に還元した。 その他、英語歌舞伎および在外歌舞伎の研究は、今後の大きな課題として隣接諸分野を巻き込む新領域を想起させた。いずれも、演劇研究に端を発して、文化交流、地域研究など、諸分野との関係を密接なものとした。