The Genealogy on Dance Dramaturgy as Research Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Nanako  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (00728074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダンス / ドラマトゥルク / ドラマトゥルギー / 老い / 芸術実践 / ダンスドラマトゥルギー / ポストモダンダンス / イヴォンヌ・レイナー / ポストドラマ演劇
Outline of Research at the Start
ダンスドラマトゥルク・ダンスドラマトゥルギーの系譜形成を通じて、研究手法としてのダンスドラマトゥルギーを日本の舞踊研究へ学術的に導入する。ダンスドラマトゥルク・ダンスドラマトゥルギー研究は、1990年代以降、既存の研究手法を乗り越える形で生まれた、ダンスの実践的研究である。ドラマトゥルクは作品創作に携わり、かつ作品を内から分析する。ダンスドラマトゥルクとしての実績を持つ申請者は、ダンスドラマトゥルギーの系譜を、米国ポストモダンダンス、ドイツ・ポストドラマ演劇の書籍・資料読解と、ダンスドラマトゥルクへの活動調査に基づいて記述・分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is the scholarship of dance dramaturg and dance dramaturgy that specializes in theorizing the corporeal field specific to dance, and under what kind of genealogy should it be established? These are the questions I have asked myself, and based on my research in the United States, Canada, and Europe, I have re-examined the genealogy of dance dramaturg and dance dramaturgy. I then introduced the method of dance dramaturgy to dance studies in Japan from a theoretical, historical, and practical perspective through a discourse on my practice as a dance dramaturg. I have contributed to the development of dramaturgical thinking in Asia and have concluded a monograph publishing contract with Routledge in the U.K. In 2024, I have also organized the first dramaturgs' meeting in Japan, inviting dramaturgs from Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究ではポストモダンダンス再考・ダンスドラマトゥルクの研究集成・ダンスドラマトゥルク実践の言説化をへて、ダンスドラマトゥルクの系譜学を踏まえた実践の言説化を行った。その成果は単著「老いのダンスドラマトゥルギー」の出版契約に結びついただけでなく、研究手法としてのパフォーマンスを理論化する国内外での発表を通じて、その手法を学術的に舞踊学に導入した。2024年には国内外のドラマトゥルクを招聘し日本初となるドラマトゥルク・ミーティングを企画開催して多くの参加者を集め、全国紙での報道など一つのムーヴメントに結びつけた。研究手法としてのダンスドラマトゥルギーを社会的に導入する大きな一歩となった。