A Research on Koromo Domain's Musical Documents of GAGAKU (Japanese Court Music) in Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
AKEGI Shigeo  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10243867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 徹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10313280)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords江戸期の雅楽 / 三河国挙母藩 / 内藤政成 / 安倍季良 / 山鳥秘要抄 / 東洋古典音楽理論 / 宮調・転調 / 豊田市中央図書館貴重書 / 江戸時代の雅楽 / 古典的転調理論 / 宮調論 / 反音・返音 / 律呂 / 三河国衣乃里艶桜和歌集 / 反音、返音 / 豊田市中央図書館 / 雅楽 / 古典音楽理論
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間の三年間、上記の共同調査及びデータの共同解析を行い、その成果を論文等として発表する。また主に研究代表者の本務校中京大学のウエブページや学術情報リポジトリなどを用いて、研究成果をネット上に公開する。併せて、補助事業期間中に単行本『豊田市中央図書館所蔵楽書の研究 -『山鳥秘要抄』とその周辺』(仮題)の刊行を企画中である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Edo(江戸) Period, the Koromo Domain(挙母藩) in Mikawa(三河) had some collections of classical music materials and documents, such as "Sango Yoroku"(三五要録), "Kagura-uta Wagon Gohu"(神楽歌和琴合譜), and "Oo-noke Hihu"(多家秘譜). Many of them are the musical score or notation of Gagaku (Japanese Court Music). Among those documents, the manuscript of the GAGAKU musical theory book "Sancho Hiyou-syo"(山鳥秘要抄) written by Abe-no Sueharu(安倍季良) is especially valuable. In this research, we reprinted all the text of it from the manuscript to the text data, made text critique, and put annotations to analyze the musical theory of Abe-no Sueharu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸期において特に大きな藩とも言えなかった三河国の挙母藩にかくも貴重な雅楽資料が、しかも楽譜以外に、相当に専門的な雅楽理論書である『山鳥秘要抄』の非常に良好な写本が所蔵されていたことは、第四代藩主内藤政成が中央楽家に入門して熱心に雅楽の活動をしていたことに由来する。本研究ではその『山鳥秘要抄』の翻刻校注を作成して、その内容を明らかにした。さらに研究の過程で新たに発見した資料は、挙母藩と田安徳川家との雅楽を通じた交流を示す可能性も示している。こうしたことを通して、地方の藩と中央楽家や徳川家との音楽文化の面での交流や音楽理論の伝授の実態をいささかなりとも明らかに出来たと考える。