Research and study of the Gobu-Shinkan -collection of Onjo-ji- by optical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AJIMA NORIAKI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (40175865)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords園城寺 / 三井寺 / 五部心観 / 善無畏 / 光画像計測法 / 台密 / 絵画 / 円珍 / 美術 / 図像 / 密教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、園城寺国宝紙本墨画五部心観二巻を主たる対象とする。園城寺本には所謂完本と前欠本があるが、秘仏故にこれまで十分な調査が行われず、現在でもいずれが円珍の請来本か学説が分かれており、従って写本の制作年代等も確定していない。そこで、顕微写真や赤外線写真といった光画像計測法をも応用した調査を実施し、客観的かつ実証的に両本を絵画史上に正しく位置付けようとするものである。
その際、他の諸本とも比較することで、原本と写本、中国作と日本作、画家写と僧侶写といった、白描図像研究に纏わる諸問題にも解決の糸口を見出そうとする。
また、園城寺両本の詳細な各種写真資料をも公刊する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two scrolls of the national treasure Gobushinkan in the Onjoji collection were examined in detail, especially the nature of the ink lines.As a result, it was found that in the Kanpon, two sets of four painters each shared the first half (up to the second mandala) and the second half.They all possess first-rate technique. The lines they draw are very similar to those of the national treasure Shingon Goso in the Toji collection.Therefore, what Enchin brought back from Tang China was Kanpon.
On the other hand, Zenketsubon was painted by four different painters.One of them can be considered the artist who painted the first half of the Kohon version of the National Treasure Tyojyugiga in the Kozanji collection, because the nature of the ink lines are the same.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
園城寺の国宝紙本墨画五部心観には、周知のとおり首尾一貫した完本と、巻頭から約三分の一を欠失した前欠本との二巻がある。しかし、秘仏であるが故にこれまで詳細な調査は不可能で、いずれが大中九年(855)書写の円珍請来本なのかも長い間学説が分かれ、当然、写本の制作年代についても確定できずにいた。
本研究はこの秘仏両本について初めて、顕微写真や赤外線写真といった光画像計測法をも応用した実査を施し、客観的かつ実証的に絵画史上に正しく位置付けたばかりか、図像学的考察によって従来不明の善無畏流金剛界曼荼羅の復元に至り、その成果の一部を国内は勿論、パリ大学主催の招待講演において国際的にも知らしめた。