Project/Area Number |
21K00148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Seisen University. |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 仏像 / 奇瑞 / 仏教説話 / 像内納入品 / 仏教版画 / 夢告 / 観音菩薩 / 吉祥天 / 地蔵菩薩 / 印仏 / 志怪 / 寺社縁起 / 日本美術史 / 勧進 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
仏像の起こす奇瑞を語る霊験譚や関連作例についての研究は豊富に蓄積されてきたが、奇瑞の発生を前提とし、さらに将来の奇瑞を予期する造像の意義は検証の余地を残す。本研究では仏像や関連する絵画作品の実査とともに、経典・説話・伝記・願文・造像銘記・日記などの史料を分析し、①ほとけの起こす奇瑞がいかに語られ、②それが造像にいかに作用したかを明らかにすることで、仏像生成の場を復元し、奇瑞の表象としての仏像の社会的役割を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study collected information on Buddhist statues and historical materials for understanding the image creation triggered by the occurrence of miracles and society's perception of statues. In particular, it was considered that memories of mysterious statues of the past affected the later image creation.On the 11-faced Kannon statue of Hoshakuji Temple that was rebuilt in the Kamakura period, this study noted that the original statue was created in the 9th century and was considered a mystical statue that built the bridge, and verified its significance of formation of place where connected people gather. On the Kichijoten statue of Joruriji Temple, it was pointed out that the sutra that recorded visions in dreams was the background for the image creation, and that statues of the past served as models. And this study collected examples of statue creation triggered by dream confessions, and considered the function that dreams played in creating images from a pan-Asian perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は「奇なる存在としての仏像はなぜ、どのような人々によって必要とされたのか」という問いのもと、作品と史料を総合的に検証した点にある。仏像が起こす奇瑞を記した史料や、生動感を表現した仏像に関する研究は豊富に蓄積されてきた。一方、奇瑞の発生(またはその期待)を契機とする造像の実態はいまだ考察の余地を残す。本研究では奇瑞を表象するために図像や表現、荘厳の方法がどのように選択されたかに注目した結果、霊像の再興・夢中の示現の表象化・像内納入品による霊性の付与などの問題について知見を得ることができた。この考察は仏像生成の場における奇瑞の意義、そして霊像を必要とした受容層の様相にも及ぶものである。