A Comprehensive Study of the Concept of 'French Tradition' in the Period Surrounding the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO KYOKO  京都橘大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70293991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 裕美 (平田 裕美 / 松井裕美)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40774500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords伝統 / 巨匠展 / 人間主義 / シュルレアリスム / アンリ・マティス / ジョルジュ・ルオー / パリ / ニューヨーク / マティス / 人間性/人間主義 / 抽象 / プリミティヴィズム / オリエンタリスム / アラベスク / 独立派 / アール・ヴィヴァン / キュビスム / 現実 / フランス美術の伝統 / フランス性 / パリ万博 / 第二次世界大戦 / レアリスム / フランスの伝統 / パリ国際博覧会 / アルベール・グレーズ / アイデンティティ / 20世紀モダニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツによる占領期を含む第二次世界大戦期フランスにおけるアイデンティティの危機に際して、芸術が果たした役割を「フランスの伝統」を糸口に解き明かそうとするものである。当時の言説を分析し、芸術家の活動実態を調査することで、戦時下での芸術評価を、言説上のみならず芸術的地政図に結びつけて考察する。これにより、第二次世界大戦期のフランスの芸術の本質を明らかにし、戦後の傾向として論じられてきたフランスからアメリカ合衆国への芸術の中心移動の諸相を、アメリカ中心の美術史とは異なる新しい視点から再検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the concept of “tradition” in France around the time of the Second World War through the analysis of artworks, aiming to clarify the essence of French art and to explore the postwar shift of the art world's “center". In the 1937 “Les Maitres de l'art independant 1895-1937", which showed diverse“L'art Vivant”, Surrealism was excluded on the grounds of a perceived absence of the human. In contrast, works considered“traditional” shared a humanist orientation, though the meaning of “humanism” was not fixed. During the postwar shift from Paris to New York, Henri Matisse was regarded as a master in both contexts. In Paris, this status was based on the “human” qualities of his work, whereas in New York, it was attributed to the autonomy of the “visual pleasure” of his work.These differing evaluations highlight a qualitative divergence in the critical discourse between Paris and New York.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第二次世界大戦期フランスにおける「伝統」概念を、作品に付与された言説の分析によって検証した。言語によって成立する言説は、同じ言葉を用いてもその指示内容が一定とは限らない。流動性をはらむ指示内容を作品分析と連動させることで「伝統」概念に具体性を付与した点で本研究は学術的意義を有している。さらに戦後のパリからニューヨークへの「中心移動」説分析に視野を広げることで、新旧大陸における「伝統」概念の質的差異を作品に連動させて明らかにした点は、戦後の美術史研究における新視点を提示することになっている。また成果の書籍化により一般の人にも広く伝えたという意味で社会的な意義も有する。