Project/Area Number |
21K00167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フランスの王妃 / マリー・レクザンスカ / マリー・アントワネット / ヴェルサイユ宮殿 / 絵画装飾 / タピスリー / ゴブラン製作所 / 王立ゴブラン製作所 / 王妃の間 / 肖像画 / 室内装飾 / ベルサイユ宮 / パストラル / 絵画趣味 / 田園趣味 / 18世紀フランス / 18世紀フランスの王妃 / ブルボン朝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、近世フランスの王妃の表象をめぐって、まずは18世紀ブルボン朝の王妃マリー・レクザンスカとマリー・アントワネットに対象を絞り、主に王妃の肖像が形作るイメージと、ヴェルサイユを中心とする宮殿内の王妃の私的空間を飾った絵画と建築装飾が作り出すイメージを読み解き、その特質を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the representation of 18th-century queens, Marie Leszczynska, queen, consort of Louis XV, and Marie Antoinette, queen, consort of Louis XVI. It includes a series of portraits that have been neglected in previous studies on the creation of the queen's image, as well as a survey of paintings located in the queen's private cabinet at Versailles. The results of this research have served as a starting point for the study of representation of queenship in early modern France, and provide the seeds for further investigations into the case of queens in the 16th and 17th centuries. They also contributed to an understanding of the representation of French kingship in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世フランスの王権表象研究は、芸術家が生み出した王のイメージ分析に重きが置かれ、王妃の表象については十分な関心が払われてきたとは言いがたい。そこで本研究では、18世紀の二人の王妃をめぐる表象について、美術史的な視点に基づく調査分析を行った。そこで得られた知見は、これまで断片的にしか扱われてこなかった近世フランス王妃の表象研究の進展に寄与するとともに、フランスの王権表象に対する総合的理解の深化に資するものとなった。その国際的・学術的意義を考慮し、研究成果は欧語論文で発表された。