Project/Area Number |
21K00189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 4Dスキャン / 実写表現 / メディア表現 / Volumetric capture / photogrammetry / 3Dスキャン / 美術表現 / 芸術実践論 / volumetric capture / リアルタイムエンジン / 芸術表現 / 4D / Volumetric Capture / フォトグラメトリ / ヴィデオグラメトリ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の映像メディアにおいて、CG技術によるデジタル・イメージは容易に操作や改変が可能なため、その表現技法体系は虚構性を拡張する創造性の追求がなされてきた。この表現技法体系とは異なる「現実の時空間をそのまま写し撮る」真正性に基づいたデジタル表現が可能になれば「新たな実写表現」としての高い応用性があるが、その表現技法的基盤は確立されていない。本研究は、4Dスキャンメディアの時空間的「真正性」に基づく芸術表現応用を「新たな実写表現」として捉え、「真正性」を保持した表現技法基盤の確立と、表現可能性・有用性を提案することを目的とし、今日的なデジタル・イメージの虚構性と真正性の新しい有り様を指摘する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the practice of "New Live-Action Expression" in this research, we developed efficient application tools and established methodologies, including production environments, to handle the "authenticity" of spatiotemporal records as a media of expression from the perspective of artistic practice. As a final outcome, we held exhibitions to present the transformation of perceptual experiences and aesthetic questions brought about by 4D scan media and its surrounding fields, concretizing them as artistic works of "New Live-Action Expression." In addition to self-planned exhibitions and presentations at art festivals, we archived these findings on the website "shashin1799.org," summarizing the significance and media expression of "New Live-Action Expression" and presenting the potential and usefulness of this new form of expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による、事実性・真正性に基づいた実世界の時空間記録を用いた新しい方法論の提案や、表現技法を開発する「新しい実写表現」としての試みは、CG技術を用いた芸術表現において先駆的かつ新領域開拓的な取り組みであり、芸術実践の立場から技術開発を含む創造性を実践的に研究したことは、大きな学術的意義がある。また「新しい実写表現」の実社会への提示は、デジタル・トランスフォーメーションが加速する現代において、3DCG表現のみならず今日的なデジタル・イメージにおける「真正性」のあり方についての実践的な具体化であり、現代のデジタルメディア環境における人間の事実認知や現実感に対して新たな視座を指摘するものである。