Research on metal-joining methods in sword metalwork - Elucidation of a technique that was not inherited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Kensaku  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 専門研究員 (50376894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 一敏  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20141989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化財 / 金属工芸 / 刀装金具 / 彫金 / 鍛金 / 非破壊調査 / X線CT / 復元 / 技術 / 金 / 接合 / 刀 / 銅 / 象嵌 / 色金 / 非破壊分析 / 刀装金物
Outline of Research at the Start
金属工芸では、水銀は銅合金の表面を金色にする着色材料(鍍金)として認知されているが、接合材料としては全くわかっていない。金属同士の接合に、水銀がどのように関わったのか検討し、複数の資料調査、文献調査、復元実験及び高感度非破壊型分析装置を活用した科学分析から検討し、水銀の役割と接合材としての適性を明らかにする。そして、継承されなかった水銀を用いた接合方法を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether gold amalgam, a known traditional coloring method, was used in the production of sword fittings, and whether gold amalgam could be used to join metal to metal. Six sword fittings made by the Goto family were selected for investigation using an X-ray fluorescence analyzer, scanning electron microscope, X-ray inspection system, and X-ray CT. As a result, although mercury was detected, it could not be identified as having been joined by amalgam plating, but the joining experiments demonstrated the effectiveness of joining by gold amalgam. In addition, we were able to discover a new joining method that has not been reported before. Riveting by cutting a square slit in the cross section of the end of a square bar can be done with less force than the currently used riveting method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刀装金具における今までの研究は、目視による鑑定での制作者の推定および技法の推測に留まり、材料学・表面科学に基づく解析は殆ど行われてこなかった。精細な造形を作り出す高度な技術は現代に継承されず消失してしまっている。本研究は、現在も注目を集める刀装金具の技法研究であり、秘儀と伝えられている技法を分かりやすく可視化し、その成果を文化財保存修復学会での発表、「刀剣美術」に投稿した。この成果は文化財修復、復元分野や刀剣研究分野に還元が出来、金属製文化財の保護や活用に生かされると考える。