Keystrokes, Pedaling, Harmonics Playing Techniques, and Various Aspects of Sound Attenuation in Contemporary Piano Music Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Katsuji  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00449612)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords作曲 / 現代音楽 / ピアノ / 奏法 / ペダリング / 打鍵 / 音律 / 減衰音
Outline of Research at the Start
「ピアノは、減衰する楽器である」―このことは、楽器“唯一の弱点”であり、同時に、“最大の美質”でもある。
本研究では、複雑化と多機能化の一方で、現代の創作において次第に疎かにされてきたピアノの「減衰音(残響)」に着目し、音が空間を漂い、まさに消え入る瞬間までの美しく多様な響きの様態-減衰の諸相-を、東西両洋の文化や歴史的視点を交えつつ、申請者自ら作曲、演奏の双方向的アプローチにより探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘The piano is a “receding” instrument.' Receding sound is the sole weak point of the piano as a musical instrument. However, it also represents the utmost beauty. This research will focus on decaying piano sounds. Such elements have been neglected in contemporary piano music creation despite pianos having developed into more complex and multifunctional instruments. This research will explore, undergoing the processes of composition and self-performance, the various aspects of attenuating piano sounds floating through space, turning into beautiful and varied resonances, and finally disappearing. Furthermore, this study will explicitly unravel composition techniques and creative thinking methods, focusing on keystrokes and pedaling through analyzed results of the author's scores and solo performances.
The results were released as the CD “In-Between” and as a contribution to the Bulletin of the Faculty of Education, Kochi University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピアノは、幅広い音域とダイナミックレンジ、及び高い機能性を獲得したがため、「減衰する」というこのほとんど唯一の弱点を容易に覆い隠すことができた。しかし、本研究では、ここにこそピアノ本来の美質が潜んでいると考え、「音の減衰」に焦点化し、深く探究することで、聴取や音楽的時間といった諸問題を含めたピアノ表現の新しい地平を切り拓くことを試みた。
成果公表においては、自作自演によるCD刊行により、過去20年の創作の軌跡を辿ると共に、大学紀要への論文投稿により、その表現技法や創作思想について歴史的観点も交えながら解き明かした。このことで、現代ピアノ音楽創作のひとつの指針を音と言葉の双方から示すこととなった。