Project/Area Number |
21K00217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Toho Gakuen School of Music |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZU Tokihiko 桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 特任教授 (80449800)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 比較文化 / 異文化圏 / 裏面史 / 差別 / 読み直し / 原 冬の旅 / 水車屋の美しい娘 / 死せる菩提樹 / 異文化圏における受容 / 比較文化論 / 菩提樹 / 紙上シンポジウム / 冬の旅コンサート / 社会的差別 / 性的差別 / 社会構造 / 象徴の読み解き / 詩と音楽の相互註釈 / テクストの読み直し / シューベルト / 文化圏 / 相互理解 / 誤読 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シューベルトの歌曲集《水車屋の美しい娘》を中心に、異文化圏としての日本における作品の受容が生み出した問題点を明らかにする。異なる文化圏でのシューベルト歌曲の誤読を解析し、その研究の成果を、原曲が創作されたドイツ語文化圏におけるこの作品の伝統的理解にも逆照射することにより、それのもつ現代における意味を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on Schubert's songs, this research deciphers hidden symbols, pursues daily misreadings between different cultures, and uncovers problems arising from the reception of German classical songs(Lied) in Japan. He also clarified the contemporary limitations of comparative cultural theory in terms of cultural understanding. The results include the publication of a new interpretation of ”Die schone Mullerin(The fair maid of the mill)" (2022), the publication in Germany of Der sterbende Lindenbaum(The dead linden tree), which unravels the relationship between Schubert and Nietzsche (2023), and the invitation of two musicians from Germany. These include the ``Winterreise(Winter journey)'' concert (same) and the publication in both languages of the ``Symposium on paper'' by Japanese and German philosophers and musicians (2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義及び社会的な意義としては、シューベルトの歌曲集(《冬の旅》や《水車屋の美しい娘》)におけるドイツ語文化圏における伝統的理解に対し、間違いを指摘すると共に、全く新しい解釈(読み直し)を提示したことにある。それによって、ドイツでも”Ur Winterreise(原 冬の旅)の研究及び新解釈を引き起こした。 同時にそれは、日本のシューベルト研究への高い評価をドイツにおいて生んだ。 付随的には、日本において長年、用いられてきた定訳としての《美しき(い)水車小屋の娘》を、背景の社会的な誤解なく意味が伝わる《水車屋の美しい娘》に直して、一部ながらプログラムや曲目解説などに定着させたこともあげられる。