Creation of "Virtual Art" through the practical fusion experiments of "neuroscience and arts"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAkita International University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akitoshi Seiyama  国際教養大学, デザイン創造・データサイエンスセンター, 特任教授 (70206605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡橋 さやか  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (20610760)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 情動変化 / NIRS 計測 / 描画テスト / 磁気刺激 / NIRS計測 / 磁気刺激装置 / バーチャルアート / 脳磁気刺激装置 / 感覚性言語野 / 運動野 / 視覚野 / バーチャル・アート / 情動 / 快感情 / 不快感情 / 脳血流 / 心拍変動 / 主観的評価指標 / 客観的評価指標 / アート / 神経科学 / バイオフィードバック / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では感性に従った創作活動(研究課題1)と、感性を制御した創作活動(研究課題2)の実験を通して、「実証実験に基づく神経科学と芸術の融合による新たな研究領域の創設」という神経科学の基盤に立ったより普遍性の高い芸術実践領域を開拓し、ヒト感覚機能のリハビリテーションおよび感覚機能の衰退の予防的技術開発を目指す。具体的なテーマとしては、研究課題1は「バーチャル・アートの実現とヒト感覚機能の規格化」をテーマに、研究課題2は「実証研究に基づく実験美術学の確立」を目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at the following three objectives: 1) to re-examine brain activities related to artistic activities, 2) to re-examine brain activities related to artistic activities and emotional changes, and 3) to develop virtual art as an applied technology for medicine through the following two research outcomes: "Realizing virtual art and standardizing human sensory functions" and "Establishing experimental art studies based on empirical research". In the former study, we found that the cerebral blood flow in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex measured by NIRS showed a positive correlation between the left and right hemispheres when watching a neutral video created with VR, while their relationship showed a negative correlation when watching a seismic image. In the latter experiment, using a TMS and NIRS, we found the brain activity in multiple regions is involved during drawing, contrary to our hypothesis that activity in the language area suppresses the drawing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「創る側」・「鑑賞する側」の間に「測り評価する側」が入り、統合的に芸術・脳科学・医療を発展させる目的で推進してきた。本研究成果は現在複数の国際誌に投稿中である。本研究の様々なアプローチの過程の中で生まれてきたアイデアの一つが、「創る側」への脳科学の貢献を示すことができた。さらに、感性の表出/抑制という観点から、芸術を医療、リハビリテーションに活用する際の基礎的エビデンスを構築できた。また、VRなどの先端技術を導入した情動計測においては、人とコンピュータ、そこで生成された人工的環境とのインタラクションを実現し、芸術と脳科学の融合による新しいセラピー・治療の可能性を示せた。