Project/Area Number |
21K00233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
生井 亮司 武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20584808)
笠原 広一 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50388188)
竹本 悠大郎 秋田公立美術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (60979805)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アートベース・リサーチ / シティズンシップ / アートグラフィー / 哲学対話 / 美術教育 / 芸術的知性 / Arts-Based Research / 市民性教育 / 鑑識眼と批評 / アートグラフィ / 芸術に基づく研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
美術教育の意義はどこにあるのか?美術を学んでも社会で生きることに直結しないと見なされ、美術教育は学校教育において重視されない傾向にある。これまでの研究は美術教育の意義を感性や情操、あるいは手の巧緻性の発達などに求めてきた。それゆえに美術は周辺的な教科と見られ、美術を含む文化活動は「不要不急」のもの、あるいはせいぜい「心の癒やし」として捉えられる。 こうした現状に対して本研究は、美術教育を市民性教育に接続することで、美術を学ぶことが人間が生きるうえで不可欠な認識や知性のみならず、社会性や道徳性を育てることにつながるということを理論的な研究と実践を通じて明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has inquired the relationship between art and citizenship both theoretically and practically. The outcomes of the theoretical research were presented at not only the conference on art education home and abroad, but also at conferences in other fields, such as Philosophy of Education Society of Japan and Japanese Society for Holistic Education/Care. The results of the research were published as books. As practical research, we held the exhibition and related workshop and symposia. The results were widely disseminated through the exhibition catalogue and a booklet recording the symposium. In addition, Philosophical dialogues were also held several times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、美術教育が単に美しい色や形を制作/鑑賞するものではなく、また単なる自己表現でもなく、自己を取り巻く環境に情動や身体を伴ってどう対峙するかという問題であることを示したという点で社会的意義がある。また、これまで蓄積のある市民性教育に対して、政治的行動や公共性を担う自律した強い市民性ではなく、アートを介在させることで、もっと軽やかでその時々に立ち上がる弱い市民性があるのではないかと問題提起する点で学術的意義をもつ。