Dynamic preservation and practical expansion of performing arts in disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 客員研究員 (70208461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 眞  大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 特任教授 (40135637)
関 典子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (30506457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords被災地芸能 / 動態的保存 / 実践的拡張 / 東日本大震災 / 郷土芸能 / 大槌城山虎舞 / 阪神虎舞 / コンテンポラリーダンス / 虎舞
Outline of Research at the Start
研究手法としては参与観察的に阪神虎舞のあらゆる活動に寄り添い、映像と聞き取りに基づくデータを蓄積し、分析の対象とする。また神社や商店街など受け手の側へのアンケート調査を実施し、社会的インパクトの考察も行う。研究は以下のようなスケジュールで行う。
【令和3年度】分析のためのデータベースづくり。
【令和4年度】データ(アンケートを含む)の追加と分析の開始。
【令和5年度】分析結果の取りまとめと新作の発表、移転プロセスのモデル化。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake has provided more opportunities for contemporary dance to encounter the performing arts in disaster area, and since 2018, dancers have had regular opportunities to learn from the bearers of the tiger dance tradition handed down in Otsuchi Town, Iwate Prefecture, at the base of a dance-related NPO in Kobe. The Kobe group that has learned the dance has become semi-independent and is increasingly being invited to dance at local festivals and events. This project views the birth and formation of this group as a new cultural creation process triggered by the earthquake, and provides a detailed analysis of the process, focusing on the cultural context of Tohoku and Kansai, the learning process, repertoire expansion, performance opportunities, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域外の他者による郷土芸能の習得・伝承は、近年日本全国で散発的に始まっているが、被災地芸能を対象とするものはこれまでになかった。本研究は被災地芸能を遠隔地においてコンテンポラリーダンサーが動態保存するという特異な状況を対象とするものであり、社会包摂論、実践共同体論、コミュニティアート論、二次創作論などが交差する領域に寄与するという意味で、高い学術的意義を持っている。また、遠隔地の芸能を移転するという方法は、民俗芸能の衰退が全国的に危惧されるなか、その地域的密着性を相対化する視点を提起するものとして、全国の芸能の今後の継承のあり方に大きな示唆を与えるものであり、高い社会的意義を持っている。