Comparative Study of Ozu Yasujiro's Autograph Materials: Comparisons with Tateshina Nikki and Diaries from 1930s-1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akiko  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 准教授 (60633419)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一次資料 / 映画史 / 小津安二郎 / 野田高梧 / 直筆 / 台本 / 手帳 / テクスト / 日記 / 映画 / アーカイブ
Outline of Research at the Start
映画監督小津安二郎が書き込みを行った草稿や台本がある。これら直筆資料群に対して、小津の直筆は入らないものの、小津や小津組の制作に関わる「その他の資料」がある。以上を比較し、小津と小津の映画の制作過程に迫る。比較に重点を置くのは、「その他の資料」に、直筆資料群にはない記録が残されているためである。たとえば、小津と脚本を執筆していた脚本家野田高梧が記していた手帖には、小津が必ずしも記していない、執筆の方法や過程をみてとれる。このような手がかりをもとに、これまで明らかになった結果を批判的かつ総合的に検討する。あわせて、資料所蔵先とともに、一次資料の保存・活用の方法も考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, by comparing the script of Early Spring with contemporaneous materials, it was determined that writer Satomi Ton had clearly stated his involvement in the script of Early Spring in the film magazine Scenario and how Satomi viewed the dialog in Japanese films. Second, through an analysis of high school Japanese language textbooks containing portions of the script of Early Summer, aspects of Ozu’s reception in the 1950s were clarified. Third, Ozu’s records that survived in the 1963 notebook of screenwriter Noda Kogo were discovered and reprinted. The notebook revealed Ozu’s motivation for his next film and his hospitalization state.
The process by which Ozu was recognized as a maestro was demonstrated through a close examination of the materials. In the future, further analysis will be required to broaden the scope to include other works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新資料を含む一次資料を通じて映画成立過程を実証する。既存の小津像や成立過程を再考し、後続する研究に資する。