Wasan and its Mathematical Astronomy Studies; Seki Takakazu and his Successors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Jochi Shigeru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00571283)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天文学史 / 数学史 / 時代区分 / 戸板保佑 / 乗除通変算宝 / 関 孝和 / 楊輝算法 / 和算 / 暦学 / 天文学 / 関孝和
Outline of Research at the Start
渋川景佑(1787-1856)の新たな暦書群と『時憲暦』との比較を試みる予定である。これも一定方向からの考察では不可能であり、双方向からの比較を加えることによって求まる可能性がある。なお、日本科学史学会年会に参加し、申請者の仮説に対する意見交換を行う予定である。
国会図書館、国立公文書館、日本学士院に赴き、文献資料の整理、二次文献の整理を行いながら、8月下旬から9月上旬に京都大学数理解析研究所で研究集会に参加し、復活したであろう世界各地の研究者と意見を交わすとともに、自らも口頭発表する。ここでの発表は、研究所紀要として出版する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "early modern period" can be divided into three parts: the "pre-Wasan period", "the Accounting Wasan period", and the "Jikata/Komo Wasan period". To put this in terms of astronomical history, Japan's unique "Jokyo Calendar" (Shibukawa Harumi in 1684), "Horeki Calendar" (Tsuchimikado Yasukuni, 1754), and "Kansei Calendar" (Takahashi Itoki, Yamaji Tokufu, 1797) and "Tenpo Calendar" (Keisuke Shibukawa, 1843), among the Japanese calendars, I focused on Yasusuke Toita (1708-1784). His "Sekiryu Shidensho" (Yasusuke Toita, 1780) and "Tenmon Shidensho" (Yasusuke Toita, 1782) are noteworthy. This result was found to be consistent with the "Seisei Sanho" (Sadasuke Fujita, 1781) mentioned earlier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本天文学史の時代区分が「古代」「近世」と明治前の時代区分が2つに分割されるだけでも大きな事件であるが、「近世」にも藤田貞資(1734-1807)と戸板保佑(1708-1784)の二人に注目することによって「近世」の時代区分に目星がついたことは、大きな進歩である。今後の研究としては、どこかの図書館において全部の和算・天文学史についての時代区分について研究するつもりである。例えば、国立台湾大学図書館の著書について着目している。旧帝国大学の著書について時代区分を利用して区分してみたい。