Continual value recognition and study about preservation of the specific area material based on the industrial archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Takeshi  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00590564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 武弘  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80591510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人造石工法 / 長七たたき / 成分分析 / 鉱滓煉瓦 / からみ煉瓦 / 実習報告書 / 試料 / 産業遺産 / 材料史学 / 水硬鉱滓煉瓦 / 再現 / アーカイブ / 産業技術史 / 炭滓煉瓦 / 産業考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の特定地域に集中して現存する長七たたき (人造石工法)、からみ煉瓦(鋳造鉱滓煉瓦)及び鉱滓煉瓦(水硬鉱滓煉瓦)の各資材は、鉄筋コンクリート材普及に至る過渡的組積材技術であり、近年製造法に関する研究が進んでいる。これを産業考古学分野の研究者で分担し、①各素材が経年し獲得した価値を認識し、②維持活用手法と問題点を析出、またこれら素材が、③地域活性化に貢献しうる共通の評価指標を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The materials that are concentrated in certain areas of Japan, such as Choshichi-tataki (artificial masonry), Karami bricks (cast slag bricks), and slag bricks (hydraulic slag bricks), represent a transitional assembling technology that led to the spread of reinforced concrete materials. These materials were studied by researchers in the field of industrial archaeology. As a result, we recognized that each material has acquired value over time, analyzed the compositional characteristics of each material, and confirmed that these materials are valued enough to contribute to regional revitalization. About half of the grant period was not spent on a satisfactory survey due to regulations associated with the prevention of COVID-19 infection. However, by holding educational workshops utilizing the slag brick material, publishing in various professional journals, and conducting a literature review of research institutions, we recognized future research issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果については、鉱滓煉瓦の関連資料発掘、また人造石工法の成分分析に掛かる試料収集について一定の成果を得た。両者についてはこれまで硬化作用が近いものとして一定の認識を得ていたが、本研究の試料解析によって数値的にも近いことを確認した。鉱滓煉瓦が石灰分をより多く占めていることに対して、人造石工法においてはシリカ成分が多く、アルミナ成分はともに10~15%程度であり、この成分上の違いから同じ硬化作用を持つものでも色味や経年変化などに影響があるのではないかとの推論が生まれた。今後はこの疑問についてさらなる解析を加えていきたい。