Project/Area Number |
21K00255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本工学会 / 日本建築学会 / 照明学会 / 技術者倫理 / 社会的責任 / 時局対策 / 民防空 / 明視論 / 社会構成 / 日本建築士会 / 倫理規程 / 土木学会 / 職業倫理 / 報国 / 国民防空 / 公的使命 / 工学系学協会 / 国家主義 / 民主主義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本は第二次世界大戦前後で国家主義から民主主義へと移行し、社会全体の優先事項が国家から一般市民へと大きく変化した。技術業・工学分野でも、産業報国から産学協同までさまざまな協力が訴えられたが、その基本認識は戦前と戦後で大きく変化したと考えられる。この認識の変化について、これまで科学者と民主化を対象とした研究は多数発表されてきたが、技術・工学分野についてはほとんど研究されてこなかった。そこで本研究では、近現代日本の技術者・工学者における公共性への認識の変化を、日本工学会が組織された1879年から占領期が終わった1950年代までの期間における工学系学協会の言説を調査・分析することで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project clarified the recognition of the social responsibility of engineers and engineering professors in the engineering societies affiliated with the Japan Federation of Engineering Societies from the prewar period to the 1950s. It recognized industry-academia cooperation to contribute to Japan's national policy as a social responsibility. Since civil engineers were responsible for public works, it was easier for them to adopt the goal of serving their nation. The project also analyzed the Institute of Japanese Architects' civil air defense measures and the Nippon Architect Association's professionalization campaign. Based on the case studies, it was confirmed that the engineering ethics was modeled after the United States and was compatible with the democratic ideas. The project also analyzed a socially constructed process of the interdisciplinary activities in the Special Committee on Better Sight of the Illuminating Engineering Institute of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で進めた工学者・技術者の公的使命に関する歴史的分析は、日本における技術者倫理についての今後の改善に役立つことが期待される。また、建築学会の都市防空対策についての研究成果は、専門家の戦時リスク評価および市民とのリスクコミュニケーションという現代的課題に取り組む上での歴史的な理解を与えるものである。