Project/Area Number |
21K00257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIENO Yutaro 佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40734629)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / ELSI / ドイツ / 生命倫理 / 胚保護法 / 着床前診断 / ドーピング / 遺伝子ドーピング / 生殖医療 / エンハンスメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ゲノム編集に関する法規制のあり方について、いかなる行為を規制するべきかなど、規制の具体的内容に踏み込んだ試論を展開する。そのために、ドイツの議論状況を明らかにし、そこから日本への示唆を導き出す。 これにより、立法に向けた今後の議論のたたき台を提供し、今後の議論に大きく貢献することができる。さらに、申請者のこれまでの研究成果を踏まえることで、ヒト胚の取り扱いを総合的・包括的に規制する法律の制定につなげることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Germany, Article 5 of the Embryo Protection Act prohibits genetic modification of the human germ line in principle, and violators are punished. The reasons for this prohibition include safety concerns, human dignity, freedom from having one's genetic information determined by the preferences of others, and the welfare of the child. We concluded that the decision by others to determine the genetic information of the unborn child, and thus his or her state, regardless of the child's will is a violation of the child's inviolability, autonomy, and self-determination, and that off-target and safety risks could be grounds for regulation, especially criminal regulation. The conclusion was reached that this could be a basis for regulation, especially criminal regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム編集をめぐるドイツの議論状況から日本への示唆を導き出せたことで、以下のことが可能となる。 ・日本において、ゲノム編集の安全面の懸念が払拭された場合、規制の根拠として産まれてくる子どもの意思に反するという点が問題になるが、治療目的のゲノム編集は親による監護のようなものに準ずることから、一定程度認められうるという本研究の成果を立法提案として具体化することで、法整備に向けた国民的議論のたたき台を提供し、今後の議論の進展に貢献できる。 ・ゲノム編集と類似の問題を孕み、今後社会的コンセンサスの形成が必要となる、ミトコンドリア置換をめぐるELSIの検討に本研究の成果をフィードバックすることができる。