Research process and background of astronomers in Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums
Principal Investigator
Kazu Tsuguto  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立科学館, 課長 (90853622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幕府天文方 / 紅葉山文庫 / 天体観測機器 / もの使い / 研究過程 / 天文観測機器 / 暦法 / 天文暦学 / 漢訳西洋天文書 / 天体観測 / 観測機器
Outline of Research at the Start
正確な暦作りを目標としていた近世の天文暦学で行われていた、天体観測によるデータ収集・考察と、暦法理論研究を総合的に調査し、当時の研究者による一連の研究過程とその背景となる思想を明らかにし、日本の近代天文学の黎明期を再評価する。研究にあたっては、天体観測機器や書物といった広義の「もの」をクローズアップし、それらをどのように作ったかという「もの作り」の視点に加え、どのように使用し、得られた成果を最終目標である暦法にフィードバックしたかという「もの使い」を加えた二つの視点から考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Japanese Shogunate astronomers from the mid-18th century to the early 19th century, and aimed to clarify the process and background of their research. In this study, we investigated how Shogunate astronomers used the tools. In particular, we conducted research from two perspectives: (1) to understand what books in the Shogunate library "momijiyama bunko" were used by the Shogunate astronomers and how they used them, and (2) to understand the structure of astronomical observation equipment, and how the observation data was used.
As a result, we clarified the process by which researchers understood knowledge from books and used it in creating calendars and astronomical observations, as well as the research environment behind this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近世の天文暦学者たちの研究過程を明らかにする上で、「ものを使う」という視点から考察を行った。本研究で得られた成果を、従来からある「ものづくり」の視点と合わせることにより、精密な観測機器を作り、それを用いて正確な観測データを得て、データをもとに正確な暦法を作る、という暦学者たちの研究の一連の流れを俯瞰し、研究の背景にある彼らの考え方を理解するという、新しい視点を示すことができた。