A study of Ukiyo Zoshi and Koshyokubon in the three capitals during the transition period,and the Nishimura books by Ichiroemon the first and second.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hideki  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20264749)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西村市郎右衛門 / 浮世草子 / 好色本 / 西村本 / 八文字屋本 / 青木鷺水 / 北条団水 / 西沢一風 / 西村九左衛門 / 好色つや男 / 上方版好色本 / 未翻刻好色本 / 浮世草子作者
Outline of Research at the Start
京都の書肆西村市郎右衛門の初代は、天和期から「西村本」と称される一連の好色本・浮世草子類を刊行する。初代は書肆としてのみならず、それらの作者としても「西村本」の製作に携わったが、従来その活動については西鶴への対抗という視点で語られ、西鶴本以外の好色本・浮世草子またその版元・作者の出版活動との比較・関係性における分析はなされて来なかった。
本研究では上述の研究状況を踏まえ、まず第一に「西村本」の特異性を西鶴本にとらわれることなく同時代の三都の好色本との比較において明らかにし、第二に宝永期における浮世草子作者青木鷺水との関係性において、二代目市郎右衛門の新「西村本」戦略を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the Kamigata Amorous Books of the Genroku period and the publishing activities of the Kyoto-based publisher Nishimura IchiroemonⅡ during the same period, and in particular the publication of Ukiyo Zoshi during the Hoei period.
As a result, we introduced Koshoku Tsuyaotoko,whose whereabouts were unknown, and revealed that it was published in the early Genroku period, or at the latest the upper period of the Hoei period. IchiroemonⅡ took over at the latest in the New Year of the 11th year of Genroku amidst the popularity of such erotic books, and in the Hoei period he collaborated with Rosui Aoki to publish Ukiyo Zoshi, but they withdrew from the book at the end of the Hoei period. It is true that Ukiyo Zoshi Publishing of IchiroemonⅡwas short-lived but it can be evaluated as an attempt at a new Nishimurabon that was conscious of the first generation Nishimurabon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、西鶴没後(元禄6年)上方で流行していた好色本の様相の一端が明らかとなったが、それは元禄期に「好色文の達人」と称され、西鶴を凌駕するとの評価がなされていた、京都の書肆初代西村市郎右衛門の「西村本」の好色本のあり方や当時の好色本のニーズが奈辺にあったのかを考える上で、文学史のみならず文化史的にも有益な視点をもたらす。
また二代目市郎右衛門が宝永期に新「西村本」とも称すべき浮世草子の出版に着手したが、それが当時の浮世草子界における八文字屋と反八文字屋陣営との覇権争い連携した反八文字屋陣営の動向に追随した活動であったことが明らかとなった。それは出版文化史的にも注目すべきものと言える。